Sir John Wingfield

Is your surname Wingfield?

Research the Wingfield family

Sir John Wingfield's Geni Profile

Records for John Wingfield

185,906 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Wingfield, KB

Also Known As: "Sir John Winngfield", "Sir John Wingfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Letheringham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Letheringham, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Letheringham
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Wingfield, Duchess of Norfolk
Husband of Elizabeth Wingfield
Father of Sir Richard Wingfield, Kt.; Anne Echingham (Wingfield); Katherine Brewse; Elizabeth Hall (Wingfield); Lewis Wingfield and 9 others
Brother of Sir Robert Wingfield, III; Henry Wingfield; Sir Thomas Wingfield; Elizabeth Wingfield; Anne Wingfield and 8 others

Occupation: Knight of the Bath - of Letheringham
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Wingfield

http://www.sjharris31.btinternet.co.uk/jans/Bayles/SirJohnI0679_LewisElizabethI0680.htm

Sir JOHN WINGFIELD, Knight of the Bath, b. abt 1430 Letheringham, Suffolk

  • Parents: Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goulshill

Married

  1. Elizabeth Fitz Lewis b. 1432 of West Horndon Essex Parents: John Fitz Lewis Anne Montacute

Children of JOHN WINGFIELD (SIR) & ELIZABETH FITZ LEWIS

  • 1 John Wingfield (Sir) Born: Abt. 1451 Letheringham, Suffolk Married: Anne Touchett - 1469 Echingham, Sussex Church of the Friars Preachers, London
  • 2 Edward Wingfield Born: Abt. 1452
  • 3 Henry Wingfield Born: Abt. 1452
  • 4 John Wingfield Born: Abt. 1453
  • 5 William Wingfield Born: Abt. 1454
  • 6 Thomas Wingfield Born: Abt. 1455
  • 7 Robert Wingfield Born: Abt. 1456
  • 8 Walter Wingfield Born: Abt. 1457
  • 9 Lewes Wingfield Born: Abt. 1458
  • 10 Edmund Wingfield Born: Abt. 1459
  • 11 Richard Wingfield (Sir) Born: Abt. 1460
  • 12 Humphrey Wingfield Born: Abt. 1461
  • 13 Anne Wingfield Born: Abt. 1462
  • 14 Elizabeth Wingfield Born: Abt. 1463
  • 15 Elizabeth Wingfield Born: Abt. 1464
  • 16 Katherine Wingfield Born: Abt. 1464

Sources

  • Wingfield Website and IGI
  • Visitation of Suffolk 1561
  • Visitation of Suffolk 1561 Parents: Robert Wingfield (Sir) & Elizabeth Goushill Born: Abt. 1430 Letheringham, Suffolk
  • Wingfield Website and IGI Died: 10 May 1481

-------------------- http://www.sjharris31.btinternet.co.uk/jans/Bayles/SirJohnI0679_LewisElizabethI0680.htm John Wingfield & Elizabeth Fitz Lewis

John Wingfield (Sir) | Elizabeth Fitz Lewis | Marriage | Children | Surname Index | Tree | Home

Notes for JOHN WINGFIELD (SIR), Sir Knight of the Bath

Source: Wingfield Website and IGI

Source: Visitation of Suffolk 1561

Source: Visitation of Suffolk 1561 Parents: Robert Wingfield (Sir) & Elizabeth Goushill Born: Abt. 1430 Letheringham, Suffolk

Source: Wingfield Website and IGI Died: 10 May 1481

Source: Wingfield Website

IGI Refs:

John Wingfield b. abt 1430 Letheringham, Suffolk Parents Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goulshill

John Wingfield b. abt 1424 Letheringham, Suffolk Parents Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goulshill

John of Letheringham Wingfield b. abt 1429 Derby Parents: Robert of Letheringham Wingfield and Elizabeth Goulshill

John Wingfield b. abt 1430 Orford, Suffolk Parents Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goulshill

Notes for ELIZABETH FITZ LEWIS

Source: Wingfield Website and IGI

Source: Burkes Extinct Parents: John Fitz Lewis & Anne Montague Born: 1432 West Hordon, Essex

Source: IGI Buried: Letheringham, Suffolk

Source: Wingfield Website

IGI Refs:

Elizabeth Fitz Lewis b. 1432 of West Horndon Essex Parents: John Fitz Lewis Anne Montacute

Marriages Notes for JOHN WINGFIELD (SIR) & ELIZABETH FITZ LEWIS Marriage: 1448 Letheringham, Suffolk

Source: Wingfield Website and IGI

IGI

Elizabeth Fitz-Lewis and Sir John Wingfield abt. 1448 Letheringham Suffolk

Elizabeth Fitz-Lewis and Sir John Wingfield abt. 1450 <of West Herndon> Essex

Elizabeth Fitz-Lewis and Sir John Wingfield abt. 1457 Dunham Magna Norfolk

Children of JOHN WINGFIELD (SIR) & ELIZABETH FITZ LEWIS 1 John Wingfield (Sir) Born: Abt. 1451 Letheringham, Suffolk Married: Anne Touchett - 1469 Echingham, Sussex Church of the Friars Preachers, London 2 Edward Wingfield Born: Abt. 1452 3 Henry Wingfield Born: Abt. 1452 4 John Wingfield Born: Abt. 1453 5 William Wingfield Born: Abt. 1454 6 Thomas Wingfield Born: Abt. 1455 7 Robert Wingfield Born: Abt. 1456 8 Walter Wingfield Born: Abt. 1457 9 Lewes Wingfield Born: Abt. 1458 10 Edmund Wingfield Born: Abt. 1459 11 Richard Wingfield (Sir) Born: Abt. 1460 12 Humphrey Wingfield Born: Abt. 1461 13 Anne Wingfield Born: Abt. 1462 14 Elizabeth Wingfield Born: Abt. 1463 15 Elizabeth Wingfield Born: Abt. 1464 16 Katherine Wingfield Born: Abt. 1464

view all 25

Sir John Wingfield's Timeline

1424
1424
Letheringham, Suffolk, England
1453
1453
Age 29
Letheringham,Suffolk,England
1455
1455
Age 31
Letheringham,,Suffolk,England
1456
1456
Age 32
Letheringham, Suffolk, England
1459
1459
Age 35
Letheringham,Suffolk,England
1462
1462
Age 38
Letheringham, Orford, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1463
1463
Age 39
Letheringham,Suffolk,England
1466
1466
Age 42
Letheringham,Suffolk,England
1467
1467
Age 43
Letheringham,Suffolk,England
1468
1468
Age 44
Letheringham, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)