Sir John de Hotham

Is your surname de Hotham?

Research the de Hotham family

Sir John de Hotham's Geni Profile

Records for John de Hotham

1,427 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John de Hotham

Also Known As: "John Holtom", "John de Hotham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scorborough,Beverley,East Ride Yorkshire,England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Hotham and Alice de Stafford
Husband of Agnes Daniel
Father of Agnes de Hotham and Sir John de Hotham, MP, of Scorborough

Occupation: Commissioner of array for Yorkshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Hotham

Sir John de Hotham was the son of John de Hotham.2 He died circa 1348.1

He married Agnes Daniel, daughter of Adam Daniel.1

He was Commissioner of Oyer and Terminer (i.e., granted right to her criminal cases) and Commissioner of Array, Yorkshire (roughly local militia recruiting officer).3 He was Collector of Subsidies (taxes).1 He lived at Scorborough, Yorkshire, England.1 He fought in the Battle of Boroughbridge on 16 March 1321/22.3

Child of Sir John de Hotham and Agnes Daniel

  1. Sir John de Hotham+2 d. 1370
  2. Agnes b abt 1316. Married Sir Thomas DE SUTTON 3rd Baron Sutton of Holderness

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1974.

Links

view all

Sir John de Hotham's Timeline

1293
1293
Scorborough,Beverley,East Ride Yorkshire,England
1319
1319
Age 26
Flixton, Yorkshire, England
1325
1325
Age 32
Flixton,Scarborough,Yorkshire,England
1348
1348
Age 55
????
Scoborough, Yorkshire , England