Lord John Tiptoft, Sir (c.1370 - 1443) MP

‹ Back to Tiptoft surname

Is your surname Tiptoft?

Research the Tiptoft family

Lord John Tiptoft, Sir's Geni Profile

Records for Lord John Tiptoft

27,572 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Baron John /Tiploft/tiptopf/tiptot/tybobot/tibetot/"
Birthplace: Great Eversden, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Enfield, Edmonton, Middlesex, England
Occupation: 1st Baron Tiptoft, Knight of the Shire, Speaker of the House of Commons.
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Lord John Tiptoft, Sir

Sir John Tiptoft, 1st Baron Tiptoft (died January 27, 1443), was a Knight of the Shire for Huntingdonshire, and for Somerset, Speaker of the House of Commons, Treasurer of the Household, Chief Butler of England, Treasurer of the Exchequer, Seneschal of Landes and Aquitaine, Councillor of Regency, Lord Steward of the Household. On 7 January 1426 he was first Summonsed to Parliament whereby he was created Baron Tiptoft.

This English nobleman was the eldest son and heir of Sir Pain Tiptoft (c1413) by his spouse, Agnes, née Wrothe (d.bef.1413). He was Lord of the Manors of Burwell and Eversden, in Cambridgeshire. In 1413 he was heir to his first cousin, Elizabeth Wrothe, wife of Sir William Palton, Knt., by which he inherited the manors of Nether Wallop, Hampshire, Worcesters (in Enfield), Middlesex, and Redlynch (in Downton, Wiltshire).

He married twice: firstly, before February 24, 1408, a widow, Philippa Talbot (c. 1367–1417), daughter of Sir John Talbot, of Richard's Castle, Herefordshire. They had no issue. He married secondly, by licence dated February 28, 1422, Joyce (c. 1404–1446), younger daughter and co-heiress of Edward Charleton, 5th Baron Cherleton by his spouse Eleanor Holand, a descendant of King Edward I. They had the following children:

Philippa, (c1423 - after January 1487), married Thomas de Ros, 10th Baron de Ros, (1427 - 1467)

Joanna, (c1425 - 1494), married, in 1435, Sir Edmund Ingoldsthorpe (c1421 - 1456), of Burgh Green, Cambridgeshire.

Joyce, (aft. 1425 – bef. 1485), married Sir Edmund Sutton

John, 1st Earl of Worcester, (1427–1470), whose only son Edward Tiptoft, 2nd Earl of Worcester died in 1485, a minor without issue.

Sir John, 1st Lord Tiptoft, was buried at Enfield in Middlesex, early in February 1443.

References

"Complete Peerage" by G.E.Cockayne, et al.

"Magna Carta Ancestry" by Douglas Richardson, Baltimore, Md., 2005.

thePeerage.com

--------------------

John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft1

M, #107354, b. circa 1400, d. 27 January 1442/43

John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft|b. c 1400\nd. 27 Jan 1442/43|p10736.htm#i107354|Payn Tybotot|d. a 1413|p32207.htm#i322064||||John Tybotot|d. 1367|p32207.htm#i322065||||||||||

Last Edited=1 Dec 2008

    John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft was born circa 1400. He is the son of Payn Tybotot. He married, secondly, Joyce de Cherleton, daughter of Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton and Eleanor de Holand, Countess of March, after 28 February 1422.2 He died on 27 January 1442/43.3
    John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft was created 1st Lord Tiptoft [England by writ] on 7 January 1426.4

Children of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton

Philippa Tiptoft+ b. c 14231

Joan Tiptoft+ b. c 14255

Joyce Tiptoft+ b. a 1425, d. b 14855

John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester+ b. 8 May 1427, d. 18 Oct 1470

Citations

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 96.

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 843. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 842.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 846.

http://washington.ancestryregister.com/TYBOTOT00006.htm

view all 24

Lord John Tiptoft, Sir's Timeline

1370
1370
Great Eversden, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England
1422
February 28, 1422
Age 52
Great Eversden,,Cambridgeshire,England
1423
1423
Age 53
Great Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England
1425
1425
Age 55
<Of, Borough Green, Cambridgeshire, England>
1425
Age 55
<, Great Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England>
1427
May 8, 1427
Age 57
Great Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England
1430
1430
Age 60
Dudley, Worcester, England
1443
January 27, 1443
Age 73
Enfield, Edmonton, Middlesex, England
1935
September 4, 1935
Age 73
September 4, 1935
Age 73