John le Strange (c.1353 - 1375)

‹ Back to le Strange surname

Is your surname le Strange?

Research the le Strange family

Sir John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Strange"
Death: Died
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About John le Strange

  • Sir John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere1,2,3,4
  • M, #44752, b. circa 1353, d. 3 August 1375
  • Father Sir John le Strange, 4th Lord Strange of Blackmere1,5,6 b. c 19 Apr 1332, d. 12 May 1361
  • Mother Mary FitzAlan1,5,6 d. 29 Aug 1396
  • Sir John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere was born circa 1353 at of Blackmere, Shropshire, England; Age 7 on 15 Aug 1360.7,1,8,4 He married Isabel de Beauchamp, daughter of Sir Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick, Sheriff of Worcestershire, Warwickshire, & Leicestershire, Marshal of England and Katherine de Mortimer, before 3 November 1362; They had 1 daughter (Elizabeth, wife of Sir Thomas de Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk, Earl Marshal & Nottingham).7,1,8,2,3,4 Sir John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere died on 3 August 1375; d.p.m; died a minor.9,1,8,4
  • Family Isabel de Beauchamp d. 29 Sep 1416
  • Child
    • Elizabeth le Strange9,1,8,2,4 b. 6 Dec 1373, d. 23 Aug 1383
  • Citations
  • 1.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 144-145.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 208-209.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 296.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 375.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 209-210.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 374.
  • 7.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 344-345.
  • 8.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 210.
  • 9.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 345.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1489.htm#i44752
  • ____________
  • John Lestrange, 5th Lord Strange (of Blackmere)1
  • M, #139972, b. circa 1353, d. 3 August 1375
  • Last Edited=16 Mar 2013
  • John Lestrange, 5th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) was born circa 1353.2 He was the son of John Lestrange, 4th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) and Mary FitzAlan.1 He married Isabel de Beauchamp, daughter of Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick.2 He died on 3 August 1375, while still under age without male issue.2
  • He gained the title of 5th Lord Strange, of Blackmere. In 1360 2nd LORD (Baron) STRANGE or LESTRANGE of the cr.2
  • Child of John Lestrange, 5th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) and Isabel de Beauchamp
    • 1.Elizabeth Lestrange, Baroness Strange (of Blackmere)3 b. 6 Dec 1373, d. 23 Aug 1383
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 344. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3473. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p13998.htm#i139972
  • __________________
  • John Le STRANGE (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1360, Whitechurch, Shropshire, England
  • Died: 3 Aug 1375
  • Father: John Le STRANGE (4º B. Strange of Blackmere)
  • Mother: Mary FITZALAN
  • Married: Isabel BEAUCHAMP ( b. ABT 1356 - d. 29 Sep 1416) (dau. of Thomas De Beauchamp, E. Warwick, and Catherine De Mortimer) (m.2 William De Ufford)
  • Children:
    • 1. Elizabeth Le STRANGE
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STRANGE.htm#John Le STRANGE (Sir Knight)1
  • _____________
view all

Sir John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere's Timeline

1353
1353
1373
December 6, 1373
Age 20
Of Chauton,Hmpshr,Engl
1375
August 3, 1375
Age 22
????