Lawrence Garrard, Knight (c.1449 - 1494)

‹ Back to Garrard surname

Is your surname Garrard?

Research the Garrard family

Sir Lawrence Garrard, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for Lawrence Garrard

1,530,440 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "gerard"
Birthplace: Winwick, Lancashire or Kingsley, England
Death: Died in Sittingbourne, Kent, England
Managed by: Ron Green Jr
Last Updated:

About Lawrence Garrard, Knight

In 1486 the inn (The Red Lion Inn of Sittingbourne) was the property of Thomas Garrard and in 1550 it was owned by his son, Lawrance Garrard who in his will, leaves it to his son Thomas; to his wife he leaves all his plate, 160 ounces, "but all my harnesses, cows and bulls to remain with the Lion for the use of my heirs."

In 1562 the Lyon was owned by Sir William Garrett (Garrett being a later version of the name Gerard), Knight, a Sittingbourne man who had been Lord Mayor of London in 1555. He died in 1571 and bequeathed it to his son, Sir William Garrett in 1574 but in 1633 it passed to Mathias Taylor, son of William Taylor, a citizen and fruiterer of London. It is then described as The Lyon hospicium with a barn, orchard and garden adjacent.

Source: Historical Research Group of Sittingbourne. -------------------- Lawrence was born between 1440 and 1450.

Lawrence did not inherit and moved to Sittingbourne, Kent County near London. He apparently, was the first ancestor in 10 generations, to leave the Bryn and Kinsley area.

Lawrence's father, Sir Knight Thomas Gerard may have also gone to Sittingbourne, because, there is an Inn in Sittingbourne called the Red Lion Inn that has been in existence for 600 years during which time it was visited by various English Kings, such as Henry VII and Henry VIII. In 1486 the Red Lion was the property of Sir Knight Thomas Gerrard, in 1550 it was the property of his son, Lawrence Gerrard. In 1562 the Lion was the property of Sir William Garrett, Knight who had been Lord Mayor of London in 1555. Then his son, also named, Sir William possessed it in 1574 but in 1633 it had passed to Mathias Taylor, son of William Taylor, citizen and “fruitier” of London. In about 1835, the celebrated inn was divided into private dwellings, the eastern portion continuing as an Inn. This part of the building was completely rebuilt in 1996.

view all

Sir Lawrence Garrard, Knight's Timeline

1449
1449
Winwick, Lancashire or Kingsley, England
1470
1470
Age 21
Sittingbourne,,Kent,England
1477
1477
Age 28
Sittingbourne, Kent, England
1482
1482
Age 33
Sittingbourne, Kent, England
1494
1494
Age 45
Sittingbourne, Kent, England