Sir Lewis John, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Sir Lewis John, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire's Geni Profile

Records for Lewis Lewis

9,308,457 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Lewis ap John Fitz Lewis (John), Kt.

Also Known As: "Lewis Johan"
Birthplace: Wales
Death: Died in perhaps overseas
Immediate Family:

Son of Steven John FitzLewis and Julian FitzLewis
Husband of Lady Anne de Montagu, Duchess of Exeter and Alice Vere
Father of Elizabeth Wingfield and Sir Henry FitzLewis of Bromford & Horndon

Occupation: Vintner of London
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Lewis John, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire


  1. He married Alice Vere, daughter of Sir Aubrey de Vere, 10th Earl Oxford, Constable of Wallingford & Hadleigh Castles and Alice FitzWalter, before 1 January 1414; as her 2nd husband. They had 5 sons (Lewis; Edmund; Philip; Sir Henry; & John) and 1 daughter (Margaret).
  2. Anne de Montagu, Duchess of Exeter, d. 28 Nov 1457, as her 2nd husband. "3 daughters" of this marriage, in 'Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families', p. 373


  • OCCUPATION: Vintner of London.
  • OFFICE: Knight of the Shire for Essex.
  • OFFICE: Sheriff of Essex and Hertfordshire.
  • OFFICE: Steward of the Duchy of Cornwall within Devon; of Havering-atte-Bower, Essex. "Sometime in the mid-​​eleventh century Edward the Confessor had a hunting lodge built here, which subsequently became a small palace or bower (and that part of the story is true). On one occasion, while on a visit to this little retreat, Edward was approached by a beggar asking for alms, to which he replied, “I have no money, but I have a ring,”, which he handed over, and that is how Havering got its name. The same beggar later met some pilgrims and passed the ring to them, saying, “Give this to your king, and tell him that within six months he shall die.” And this apparently came to pass. The tale is so far-​​fetched that it scarcely bears repeating, yet the ring in question retains a central position on the borough’s coat of arms to this day (see below left). In fact, the name ‘Havering’ probably derives from a landowner called Hæfer."
  • OFFICE: Warden of the Stannaries in Devon



view all

Sir Lewis John, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire's Timeline

January 1, 1414
Age 9
Age 26
West Horndon,,Essex,England
Age 28
Age 30
Nevendon, Essex, England
October 27, 1442
Age 37
perhaps overseas