Sir Lewis de Clifford

Is your surname de Clifford?

Research the de Clifford family

Sir Lewis de Clifford's Geni Profile

Records for Lewis de Clifford

67,659 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lewis de Clifford (Clifford), knight

Also Known As: "Lewis [Sir /Clifford/", "Lewis /De Clifford/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bobbing, Kent, England
Death: Died in Bobbing, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord Clifford and Maud de Beauchamp
Husband of Eleanor Clifford and Eleanor de la Warre
Father of Elizabeth Vache; Lewis De Clifford; Elizabeth Vache; Richard De Clifford; Robert De Clifford and 1 other
Brother of Catherine de Clifford, Baroness Greystoke; Thomas de Clifford, 6th Baron Clifford; Maud Hilton; Mary de Clifford; Margaret Melton and 4 others

Occupation: Knight of the Garter. Served in France., Knight of the Garter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Lewis de Clifford

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19 Search Results | Download GEDCOM | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Husband's Name

Lewis CLIFFORD (AFN:9G51-HH)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1359  Place:  Of, Bobbing, Kent, England   
Died:  Bef 5 1404 Dec  Place:     
Married:  Bef 12 1372/1373 Feb  Place:     

Father:  Roger CLIFFORD (AFN:8J5R-3K)  Family  
Mother:  Maud De BEAUCHAMP (AFN:8J5Q-9G)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wife's Name

Eleanor De MOWBRAY (AFN:8J5J-JT)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1355  Place:  Of, Epworth, Isle Of Axholme, Lincolnshire, England   
Died:  Aft 1399  Place:     
Married:  Bef 12 1372/1373 Feb  Place:     

Father:  John De MOWBRAY (AFN:8J5J-GH)  Family  
Mother:  Elizabeth De SEGRAVE (AFN:8J5J-HN)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Elizabeth De CLIFFORD (AFN:180Q-3QN)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1361   Place:  Of, Princes Risboro', Buckinghamshire, England   
   Died:  5 Mar 1414   Place:  , Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M Lewis De CLIFFORD (AFN:180N-MF9)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1367   Place:  Of, Toftes, Norfolk, England   
   Died:  22 Oct 1391   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Sex  Name    
 M Richard De CLIFFORD (AFN:M55C-GF)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1386   Place:  Of, Chudleigh, Devonshire, England   
   Died:  20 Aug 1421   Place:    
   Buried:    Place:  St. Paul's Cath, London, Middlesex, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  Sex  Name    
 F Eleanor De CLIFFORD (AFN:M56F-6F)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1387   Place:  Of, Chudleigh, Devonshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  Sex  Name    
 M Robert De CLIFFORD (AFN:M55C-JR)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1388   Place:  Of, Chudleigh, Devonshire, England   
   Died:  9 Mar 1422   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.  Sex  Name    
 M William De CLIFFORD (AFN:M55C-L4)  Pedigree  

   Born:  Abt 1390   Place:  Of, Trixall, Staffordshire, England   
   Died:  1438   Place:  , Bobbing, Kent, England   
   Buried:    Place:  , Bobbing, Kent, England  
view all

Sir Lewis de Clifford's Timeline

1359
1359
Bobbing, Kent, England
1367
1367
Age 8
Of, Toftes, Norfolk, England
1375
1375
Age 16
Hertfordshire, UK
1375
Age 16
Of, Wilton, Herefordshire, England
1386
1386
Age 27
Of, Chudleigh, Devonshire, England
1388
1388
Age 29
Of, Chudleigh, Devonshire, England
1390
1390
Age 31
Of, Trixall, Staffordshire, England
1404
December 5, 1404
Age 45
Bobbing, Kent, England
????