Lionel Dymoke (1464 - 1519) MP

‹ Back to Dymoke surname

Is your surname Dymoke?

Research the Dymoke family

Sir Lionel Dymoke, Knight, of Scrivelsby's Geni Profile

Records for Lionel Dymoke

30,329 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lionel (Knt) /Dykemore/"
Birthplace: Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
Occupation: Sheriff of Lincolnshire, Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1516 Knighted at Siege of Tournay
Managed by: William Michael Pollard
Last Updated:

About Lionel Dymoke

Lionel DYMOKE (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1464, Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England

Died: 17 Aug 1519, Mareham-Le-Hill, Lincolnshire, England

Buried: Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England

Notes: knighted at Seige of Tourney, Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1516.

Father: Thomas DYMOKE (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret WELLES

Avatar shows Sir Lionel Dymoke 1519 kneeling in armour he wore as he rode into Westminster Hall to challenge in battle any who denied the monarchs right to the crown. Figures below of 3 sons and 3 daughters . Another brass on the floor shows him in his shroud. www.flickr.com/photos/52219527@N00/515859510/ Born c1464 at Scrivelsby, he died August 1519 at Mareham le Hill, buried at Horncastle., He was knighted at the Seige of Tourney and was Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1516. His parents were Thomas Dymoke and Margaret Welles He married firstly Joan GRIFFITH of Stickford, Their children: 1. Robert (b. ABT 1480) 2. Son 3. Son 4. Alice married Sir William Skipwith, their daughter Dorothy Gedney SEE ATTACHED 5. Catherine (Anne) 6. Daughter. He married secondly Anne Heydon c1515, Mareham-Le-Hill

Married 1: Joan GRIFFITH ABT 1479 / ABT 1493, Stickford, Lincolnshire, England

Children:

1. Robert DYMOKE (b. ABT 1480)

2. Son DYMOKE

3. Son DYMOKE

4. Alice DYMOKE

5. Catherine (Anne) DYMOKE

6. Dau. DYMOKE

Married 2: Anne HEYDON ABT 1515, Mareham-Le-Hill, Lincolnshire, England

-------------------- Son of Sir Knight Thomas Dymoke and wife Margaret WELLES Dymoke. Married Joan GRIFFITH. Kighted at Seige of Tourney. Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1516.

At St. Mary's at the very end of the Aisle is the brass to Sir Lionel Dymoke who died in 1519. He is clad in armour and kneels on a cushion. A prayer scroll issues from him to a lost ‘Trinity' plate. The shields bear the crescent sign indicating his status as a second son. At the base of the slab are plates showing his three daughters in their ‘kennel' headdresses and his two stepsons with their purses. Sir Lionel was knighted at the Siege of Tournai by King Henry VIII. Very unusually, Sir Lionel is commemorated by two brasses for on the floor nearby he is depicted on a ‘shroud' brass, but this is excessively worn and it is difficult to picture its originasl appearance. It is possible to lift the nearby carpet to view this brass.


Family links:

Parents:
 Knight Thomas Dymoke (1428 - 1470)
 Margret Welles Dymoke (1434 - 1480)

Spouse:
 Joan Griffth Dymoke (1463 - ____)

Children:
 Alice Dymoke Skipwith (1507 - 1549)*
view all

Sir Lionel Dymoke, Knight, of Scrivelsby's Timeline

1464
1464
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1492
1492
Age 28
Lincolnshire, England
1506
1506
Age 42
Mareham-Le-Hill, Lincolnshire, England
1515
1515
Age 51
Mareham, Lincolnshire, England
1519
August 17, 1519
Age 55
Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
August 1519
Age 55
Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
????
????
Stickford, Lincolnshire, England