Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Harrington

1,075,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Harrington, Knight

Also Known As: "Nicholas Harington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farleton, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Farleton, Melling Parish, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Harrington, of Farleton and Katherine de Banastre
Husband of Isabel de Harrington (English) and Jennet de Venables
Father of Isabella Tunstall; Nicholas Harrington; Sir William Harrington, of Hornby; Sir James Harrington "Esquire of Westby Lane"; Mary Harrington and 5 others
Brother of Isabel Harington; Thomas Harrington; Maude Coppledike (Harrington) and Sir William Harrington

Occupation: Residence: Farleton, Lancashire, England.
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton

Nicholas DE HARINGTON

  • Birth: 1345 in Farleton, Lancashire, England
  • Death: Bef 8 Feb 1404
  • Father: John DE HARINGTON b: Abt 1304 in Aldingham, Lancashire, England
  • Mother: Katherine BANASTRE

Marriage

  1. 1 Isabel ENGLISH b: 1344-1345 (dau. of William English and Margaret Le Brun)

Children

  1. William HARINGTON b: 1373 in Hornby, Lancashire, England
  2. James HARRINGTON b: Abt 1375 in Blackrod, Lancashire, England
  3. Isabel \ Margaret HARINGTON b: Abt 1364 in Hornby, Lancaster, Eng
  4. Eleanor HARINGTON b: 1370 in Brearley, Yorkshire, England
  5. Nicholas De HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

notes

From : 'Farleton', Records relating to the Barony of Kendale: volume 2 (1924), pp. 266-273. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=49320 Date accessed: 02 July 2014.

">The mesne manor of Farleton appears to have been given by Thomas de Bethum in the time of Henry III to his daughter, Eleanor, who held it in 1254. It appears to have passed to Eleanor's sister, Hawise, the wife of Thomas Banastre of Bretherton, co. Lanc., who had received a considerable maritagium in Beetham. Thomas Banastre their son, was father of Adam Banastre, whose daughter Katherine married John de Harrington, younger, of Farleton in Lonsdale. (fn. 1) Lands in Faileton in Kendale were held by a local family. The first was Thomas de Farleton in the reign of John and the last was Ralph de Farleton, named in 1349, who had a daughter Cecily, named in 1352. Ralph appears to have alienated his lands before 1343 to John de Harrington, younger, named above, son of Sir John de Harrington of Aldingham. The younger John died in 1359 seised of the manor, which descended in his posterity as shown in the annexed pedigree:— ....."

from http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/tempest/tempest4.shtml

"The identity of Agnes (Harrington) Sherburne was the topic of an article on the Soc. Gen. Med. newsgroup (http://groups.google.com/group/soc.genealogy.medieval) on 24 May 2004 by Douglas Hickling, building on work reported by Douglas Richardson in the recent Plantagenet Ancestry (2004, p. 678). Many sources show Agnes as a Stanley, but Hickling has shown that she was the daughter of Sir Nicholas Harrington."

Links

more

Born: ABT 1345, probably Farleton, Lancashire, England Died: AFT 1397

Father: John De HARRINGTON of Farleton (Sir) Mother: Catherine BANASTRE

Married: Isabel ENGLISH (b. ABT 1349) (dau. of William English and Margaret Le Brun)

Children:

1. Isabel HARRINGTON

2. Nicholas HARRINGTON

3. James HARRINGTON (Sir)

4. William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

5. Margaret HARRINGTON

6. Eleanor HARRINGTON (b. ABT 1370)

7. Agnes HARRINGTON (b. ABT 1375)

8. Mary HARRINGTON (b. ABT 1378)

9. Elizabeth HARRINGTON

10. John HARRINGTON

-------------------- JUST A NOTE : all the accending Tree information was gathered from the Smith-Goodale-Caldwell family tree on Ancestry.com I have attempted to copy accurately, however I may have made mistakes in transfering, so I would suggest going th that site and checking for yourself. I am only copyint the info here, and have done none of the research. Any errors in research belong to the owners of the S-G-C tree.

-------------------- Harington was born in 1345 at of Farleton, Lancashire, England. --------------------

view all 17

Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton's Timeline

1347
1347
Farleton, Lancashire, England
1364
1364
Age 17
Lathom and Knowsley, Lancashire, England
1367
1367
Age 20
<Of, Astbury, Cheshire, England>
1373
1373
Age 26
Farleton & Chorley, Lancashire, England
1373
Age 26
Hornby, Melling Parish, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1375
1375
Age 28
Probably Wolphege, Lancashire, England
1378
1378
Age 31
1379
1379
Age 32
1379
Age 32
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England
1384
1384
Age 37
Lancashire, England