Norman Leslie of that Ilk, Kt. (c.1263 - c.1320) MP

public profile

Is your surname Leslie of that Ilk?

Research the Leslie of that Ilk family

Sir Norman Leslie of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Records for Norman Leslie of that Ilk

104 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Norman de Lesley", "dominus de Lesley"
Birthplace: Leslie, Scotland
Death: Died in Leslie, Aberdeenshire, , Scotland
Occupation: 5th Dominus Ejusdem
Managed by: Jonathan Robert Jaques
Last Updated:

About Norman Leslie of that Ilk, Kt.

http://books.google.com/books?id=7QGnt0PLWo8C&pg=PA15#v=onepage&q=&f=false Page 15 - 17

V. SIR NORMAN DE LESLIE, DOMINUS DE LESLIE, OR DOMINUS EJUSDEM.

Norman succeeded Norino as fifth possessor of the lands of Leslie. It appears that he was the first of the family who was distinguished by the surname of Leslie ; for while his predecessors had only been known either by their patronymics, or by the offices which they held, such as that of Constable of Inverurie, he is styled in all public documents "Norman de Lesley, dominus de Lesley", or " dominus ejusdem."

Norman de Leslie also received the honour of knighthood. The Laurus Leslæana states that Sir Norman de Leslie received from King Alexander III. the gift of the forest of Leslie in the king's forest, 4th December 1282. Douglas states that he also got Fytekill, now called Leslie in Fife, from the same king.

It is recorded in the " Ragman's Roll " that King Edward I. of England arrived at Aberdeen on Saturday, 14th July 1296, and that on the morrow, the 15th, there swore fealty to him at that place - Sir Norman de Lesselyn, Chevalier, Sir Alexander Lamberton, and others ; and that on Monday the 16th, and following days, Sir Gilbert de la Haye, Sir Hugh de la Haye, Sir William Innes, and on the 19th, Henry, Bishop of Aberdeen, performed the like homage to the English king.

Sir Norman de Leslie was also one of the magnates of Scotland, who, 12th July 1296, in compliance with the wishes of the oppressor of their country, renounced the old Scottish league with France.

Sir Norman de Leslie was one of those summoned by King Edward to attend the parliament held at Berwick, 24th August 1296.

Probably it was for compliances such as these, of which it would be difficult to fix the adequate blame, but which no patriot can consider excusable, that King Edward appointed Sir Norman de Leslie sheriff of his native country of Aberdeen in 1305.

Sir Norman de Leslie, however, availed himself of an early opportunity of returning to his rightful allegiance. He sat in the parliament which was held by King Robert Bruce at Cambuskenneth, 6th December 1314, and signed the decree of forfeiture issued by that parliament against all those who refused to return to their allegiance after the battle of Bannockburn.

The Laurus Leslæana does not mention the name of the wife of Sir Norman de Leslie. In Douglas's Peerage, however, it is stated that he married Elizabeth Leith, heiress of Edengarioch, in Aberdeenshire ; while Shaw, in his History of Moray, on the other hand, says that " in the end of the reign of Alexander III. (about 1280) Norman Lesley, son of Lesley in the Grarioch, married the daughter and heiress, it is said, of Watson of Rothes." Whichever of these accounts be correct, it is at all events certain that Sir Norman de Leslie had a son -

     Andrew, his successor. 

Besides this son, however, the Laurus Leslæana states that Sir Norman had another - Walter, Earl of Ross; but, as will be shown hereafter, in treating of that Earl, this statement is inconsistent with correct chronology.

In Douglas's Peerage it is stated that Sir Norman had also two daughters -

     I. Margaret, married to Sir John Innes of Innes ; 
     II. Ann, married to Sir Alexander Dunbar of Westfield. 

This statement appears to be correct, although the Laurus Leslæana describes these ladies as daughters of Sir Norman's son Andrew.

Sir Norman de Leslie is a contracting party to the marriage-agreement of his son Sir Andrew de Leslie with Mary Abernethy, in 1313.

Sir Norman de Leslie died before 1320, in which year the name of his son, Sir Andrew de Leslie, Dominus Ejusdem, appears in the list of the greater barons of Scotland, who in that year addressed their memorable letter of remonstrance to the Pope.

view all

Sir Norman Leslie of that Ilk's Timeline

1263
1263
Scotland
1288
1288
Age 25
Scotland
1291
1291
Age 28
Scotland
1315
1315
Age 52
Fifeshire, Scotland
1320
1320
Age 57
Leslie, Aberdeenshire, , Scotland
????