Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe

Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe's Geni Profile

Records for Oliver St. John

282,222 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oliver St. John

Also Known As: "Oliver Saint John", "Sir Oliver St John", "Oliver St. John", "Sir Oliver St. John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Rouen, (Present Département Seine-Maritime), Duché de Normandie (Present Région Haute-Normandie), France
Immediate Family:

Son of John de St. John and Elizabeth St. John
Husband of Margaret Beauchamp of Bletso, Lady Welles
Father of Sir John de St. John, K.B.; Sir Oliver St. John; Edith St. John; Elizabeth la Zouche, 1432; Mary St. John and 1 other
Brother of Joan St. John and Isabel Sidney (St. John)

Occupation: Knight, Oliver, Lord of Penmark. He was coheir of Coyty Castle lands of the extinct Turbervilles in 1421.
Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe

Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1400/14, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England

Died: 1437, Penmark, Gloucestershire, England

Father: John St. JOHN

Mother: Elizabeth PAULET

Married: Margaret BEAUCHAMP (D. Somerset) (b. 1410 - d. 8 Aug 1482) (dau. of Sir John Beauchamp and Elizabeth Stourton) (m.2 of John Beaufort, 1º D. Somerset - m.3 of Lionel Welles, B. Welles)

Children:

1. John St. JOHN (Sir Knight)

2. Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight)

3. Edith St. JOHN

4. Elizabeth St. JOHN (B. Scrope of Bolton)

5. Mary St. JOHN

6. Margaret St. JOHN (Abbes of Shaftesbury) (b. ABT 1436 - d. 1492)

7. Agnes St. JOHN

--------------------

Born: ABT 1400/14, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England

Died: 1437, Penmark, Gloucestershire, England

view all

Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe's Timeline

1400
July 8, 1400
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1424
1424
Age 23
Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1426
August 31, 1426
Age 26
Beldsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1428
1428
Age 27
Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1430
1430
Age 29
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1432
1432
Age 31
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1434
1434
Age 33
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1437
1437
Age 36
Rouen, (Present Département Seine-Maritime), Duché de Normandie (Present Région Haute-Normandie), France
1438
1438
Age 37
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
????