Sir Otho Gilbert, Kt., of Compton

Is your surname Gilbert?

Research the Gilbert family

Sir Otho Gilbert, Kt., of Compton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Otho Gilbert, Kt.

Nicknames: "Otis", "Otto", "Ortho", "Oats"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Compton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gilbert, II, Knight and Isabel Gilbert
Husband of Alicia Gilbert and Elizabeth Gilbert
Father of Joan Nordby; Edward Gilbert; Geoffrey Gilbert; Isabella Grenville; Otho Gilbert and 6 others

Occupation: Lord of Compton
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Otho Gilbert, Kt.

  • Sir Otes Gilbert, Sheriff of Devon, Escheator of Devon & Cornwall1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
  • M, #22346, b. 24 March 1419, d. 2 February 1494
  • Father William Gilbert b. b 1380, d. a 1428
  • Mother Isabel Gambon
  • Sir Otes Gilbert, Sheriff of Devon, Escheator of Devon & Cornwall married Elizabeth Hill, daughter of Sir Robert Hill, Sheriff of Devon and Margaret Champernon.9,3,7 Sir Otes Gilbert, Sheriff of Devon, Escheator of Devon & Cornwall was born on 24 March 1419 at Compton, Devonshire, England; Age 13 in 1430. He died on 2 February 1494 at age 74.
  • Family Elizabeth Hill b. c 1415
  • Children
    • Isabella Gilbert+10,4,5,6,8
    • Joan Gilbert+9,3,7 b. c 1440, d. a 1506
    • Geoffrey Gilbert+ b. c 1475, d. 26 Feb 1552
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6926] Unknown author, Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, by F. L. Weis, 4th Ed., p. 26; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 47, OFHS Newsletter, December 1995, p. 86; Wallop Family, p. 363.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 555-556.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 265.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 420.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 168-169.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 341.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 252-253.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 468.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 548-549.
  • 10.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 802.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p744.htm#i22346
  • ______________________
  • Genealogies of Connecticut families: from the New England historical and ... By Judith McGhan, Genealogical Publishing Co
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=k6fDl9gE45IC&pg=RA1-PA22&lpg=RA1-PA22&dq=Lydia+Ballat&source=bl&ots=BZj2du5c8Q&sig=-df64CsKve5BEJWbXi_mmqF5VuM&hl=en&ei=fKy2TK3lBY2usAPOqvjwCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CCMQ6AEwBjgK#v=onepage&q=Lydia%20ballat&f=false
  • Pg.4 CHART
  • _______________________________

Individual: Sir Otho Gilbert

Birth: 24 Mar 1418 at: of Compton, Devonshire, England

Marriage: ABT 1454 at: , , England

Death: 2 Feb 1493 at: of Compton, Devonshire, England

Father: William Gilbert

Mother: Isabel Gambon

Spouses:

Spouse: Elizabeth Hill

Birth: ABT 1424 at: Shilston, Devonshire, England

Marriage: ABT 1454 at: , , England

Death: at: , , England

Father: Robert Hill

Mother: Margaret Champernowne

Spouses:

Children: Isabell Gilbert

Thomas Gilbert

 	

Source 1. The American Genealogist: John Drakes English Connections;

Source 2: Internet: http://www.celtic-carimir.aunz.com/familytree/webtree/2950.htm

Sir Otho was sheriff of Devonshire in 1474.

Through the leinage of his son Thomas Gilbert comes the famous English Natigator, Sir Humphrey Gilbert; -------------------- ID: I121006

Name: Otho (Otes) Gilbert 1

Sex: M

Birth: ABT 1430

Change Date: 14 JAN 2004

Marriage 1 Elizabeth HAULL b: ABT 1434

Married: 1

Children

Isabella Gilbert b: ABT 1456 in Of, Compton, Devonshire, England

Sources:

Title: GEDCOM File : 842428.ged

Note: ABBR GEDCOM File : 842428.ged

Text: 8 AUG 2000

view all 21

Sir Otho Gilbert, Kt., of Compton's Timeline

1418
March 24, 1418
Compton, Devon, England
1442
1442
Age 23
Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey, England
1442
Age 23
1443
1443
Age 24
Compton, Devon, England
1444
1444
Age 25
Compton, Devon, England
1445
1445
Age 26
Compton, Devon, England
1446
1446
Age 27
Compton, Devon, England
1446
Age 27
Probably Compton, Devon, England
1447
1447
Age 28
Compton, Devon, England
1450
1450
Age 31
Bridge Ruh, Cornwall, England