Sir Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray

Is your surname Grey?

Research the Grey family

Sir Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray's Geni Profile

Records for Patrick Grey

4,738,442 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patrick Grey (Gray)

Nicknames: "Lord Gray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buttergask, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Buttergask, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Gray, of Buttergask and Egidia Mercer - Gray
Husband of Marion Gray and Margaret Gray
Father of Patrick, 5th Lord Gray; Elizabeth Gray; Mary Gray - Seaton - Ruthven; Agnes Gray, Lady Lyon; Isabel Falconer and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick Grey (Gray)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Patrick Gray:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2823.htm#i28229

Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray [1]

  • M, #28229,
  • b. before March 1508, d. 1584
  • Last Edited=30 Apr 2011

Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray was born before March 1508. He was the son of Gilbert Gray and Egidia Mercer.[2]

A contract for the marriage of Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray and Marion Ogilvy was signed on 21 September 1537.[2]

He married Margaret Ker, daughter of Sir Walter Ker of Cessford, before 4 February 1557/58.[3]

He died in 1584.[2]

Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Gray [S., 1445] in April 1541.[2]

After 24 November 1542 he was captured by the English after the Battle of Solway Moss, and ransomed for £500.[2]

Children of Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray and Marion Ogilvy

  • 1.Agnes Gray+[2]
  • 2.James Gray [1] d. 1585/86
  • 3.Mary Gray+[4]
  • 4.Lilias Gray+[5]
  • 5.Janet Gray [2]
  • 6.Patrick Gray, 5th Lord Gray+[2] b. 1538, d. b 10 Mar 1607/8

Citations

  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1949.
  • 4.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 24.
  • 5.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--------------------

   Gender  	Male 
   Died  	London, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Person ID  	P-1808861644  	south
   Last Modified  	4 Jun 2010 
   Children  	
   >	1. Dorothy Gray,   b. 28 Nov 1584, St Albans, Hertfordshire, , England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Nov 1655, All Saints, Hertford, England Find all individuals with events at this location
   Family ID  	F3875  	Group Sheet
   Notes  	
       Of Gray's Inn (Law Temple), London.
view all 16

Sir Patrick Gray, 4th Lord Gray's Timeline

1508
March 1508
Buttergask, Perthshire, Scotland
1537
September 21, 1537
Age 29
Buttergask, Perthshire, Scotland
1538
1538
Age 29
1539
1539
Age 30
Cultmalindie, Perth, , Scotland
1540
1540
Age 31
Buttergask, Perthshire, Scotland
1547
1547
Age 38
Perth, Perthshire, , Scotland
1560
1560
Age 51
Scotland
1582
1582
Age 73
1584
1584
Age 75
1584
Age 75
Hertfordshire, , England