Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk

Is your surname Houston?

Research the Houston family

Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Records for Patrick Houston

882,793 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patrick Houston, 14th of that Ilk

Also Known As: "Houstoun;", "Houston;Houstoun;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Galloway, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Avening, Gloucestershire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Peter John Houstoun, 13th of that Ilk and Helen Schaw, of Sauchy
Husband of Janet Cunningham
Father of Elizabeth Montgomery; Sarah Houston; Houston; Ann Maxwell; James Houston and 10 others

Occupation: -Note: From Charles Sterlings's "Ragains Website"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk

From http://laurenandtristan.net/9aug10update/p2006.htm#i61005

Sir Patrick Houstoun was the son of Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt. and Helen Schaw (of Sauchy).

  • Father*: Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt. d. 1513
  • Mother*: Helen Schaw (of Sauchy)
  • Anecdote*: He was knighted by James V.
  • Marriage*: Sir Patrick Houstoun married Janet Cunninghame.
  • Death*: Sir Patrick Houstoun died in 1526; killed.

Family: Janet Cunninghame

   Sir John Houstoun+ d. 15421

Fortunately for the future of the lineage of the Houston family, Sir Peters only sonn, Patrick, apparently too young for war, was spared from the Flodden disaster and lived to continue the family line. He succeeded to the estate under the guardianship of his mother, Lady Helen Schaw Houstoun. The name of Schaw (later Shaw) was one closely related to the Houstons even down to the American Colonial times. The youthful new heir is designated as Sir Patrick Houstoun II. The Roman numerals are not officially a part of the name, but such numbers are used in this work to distinguish the numerous Houston Barons who had the same given names. Tragedy continued to follow the Houstouns in this era as well as their firm, family friends, the Royal House of Stewart. The unfortunate successor to the throne of Scotland was King James V, who was less than two years old at the time of his succession. His mother was named regent under terms of his father's will, but the child became the pawn of political struggles between would be regents as well as between Scot and English. Young Houstourn and the still more youthful King James were firm personal friends and doubtless shared some pleasures and adventures together as well as suffering mutual misfortunes. The young King bestowed the honor of Knighthood on his loyal subject and fried. King James, when he grew to manhood, was like his father, cultured and handsome. He had red hair and was sometimes called "Red Tod", meaning red fox. One of his favorite escapades was to disguise himself and mingle with his common subjects.

In his struggle for power between the Earls of Angus and Arran, King James was kidnapped and held prisoner. Some of the Kings friends, led by John, Earl of Lennox, organized a force to rescue their sovereign. Patrick, the young laird of Houstoun, was a member of the expedition. However, the effort failed and the Knight of Houstoun was slain during the encounter which took place near Linlithgow Bridge.16 miles west of Edinburgh. The leader of the expedition, the Earl of Lennox, was also killed in the fray. Thus the violent death of Sir Patrick Houstoun II came in the year 1526, only 13 years after his father had sacrificed his life in support of King James IV.

Two years later, young King James made his escape from the castle where he was held captive. After dismissing his regents, he was torn between a choice of allies, France or England. He hesitated as to whether to join the growing Reformation movement with England or continue the traditional alliance with France. He chose France and Catholicism and his reign was beset with religious controversy as the Reformation was fast taking hold with the people of Scotland at that time.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/e/Mary-M-Cleary/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1084.html

view all 18

Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk's Timeline

1469
1469
Houstoun, Houston, Renfrew, Scotland
1492
1492
Galloway, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1501
1501
Age 9
Houston, Renfrew, Scotland
1502
1502
Age 10
Houstoun of, HOUSTOUN, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1526
1526
Age 34
Avening, Gloucestershire, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 34
1566
1566
Age 34
Houston, Renfrew, Scotland
1568
1568
Age 34
Houston, Renfrew, Scotland
1568
Age 34
Houstoun, Renfrew, Scotland
1570
1570
Age 34
Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland