Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse

Is your surname Ogilvy?

Research the Ogilvy family

Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patrick Ogilvy

Nicknames: "Le Vicomte d'Ecosse (of Scotland)", "Laird of Auchterhouse"
Birthplace: Arlie, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in North Sea
Cause of death: Died at sea while en route from France to Scotland - likely shipwreck in storm.
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse and Janet Ogilvy
Husband of Christian Keith
Father of Margaret Ogilvy; Alexander Ogilvy and Christian Ogilvy, of Auchterhouse
Brother of Marjory Ogilvy; Sir Andrew Ogilvy of Inchmartin; George Ogilvy; David Ogilvy of Balmuto; Marjory Ogilvy and 1 other

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Patrick Ogilvy

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse:

http://thepeerage.com/p3042.htm#i30417

Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse [1]

  • M, #30417,
  • d. 1429
  • Last Edited=26 Jan 2011

Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse married Christian Keith, daughter of Sir Alexander Keith of Grandon, before 1413.[3]

He died in 1429, drowned at sea on the way from France to Scotland.[3]

He was the son of Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse.[2]

  • He held the office of Sheriff of Angus[2]
  • He lived at Auchterhouse, Angus, Scotland.[2]
  • He held the office of Justiciar of Scotland north of the Forth in 1427.[3]

Children of Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse and Christian Keith

  • 1. Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse+[2] d. bt Jul 1470 - Sep 1473
  • 2. Margaret Ogilvy+[4]
  • 3. Walter Ogilvy+[3] d. a 1478
  • 4. Christian Ogilvy [5]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2996. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 45. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 110.
view all

Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse's Timeline

1349
1349
Arlie, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
1416
1416
Age 67
Auchterhouse, Angus, Scotland
1416
Age 67
Auchterhouse, Angu, Scotland
1420
1420
Age 71
Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
1429
1429
Age 80
North Sea
????