Sir Philip Calthorpe, Kt.

Is your surname Calthorpe?

Research the Calthorpe family

Sir Philip Calthorpe, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Philip Calthorpe

38,239 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Philip Calthorpe (Calthrope), Kt.

Also Known As: "Calthrope"
Birthplace: Ewarton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ewarton, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Calthorpe, Sr., Sir and Mary Calthorpe
Husband of Jane Calthorpe
Father of Elizabeth Wodehouse
Brother of Ursula Calthorpe; Henry Calthorpe; Thomas Calthorpe and Anne Calthorpe

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Sierra Taylor Maciorowski
Last Updated:

About Sir Philip Calthorpe, Kt.

Phillip CALTHORPE (Sir Knight) Born: ABT 1481, Hepworth and Ewarton, Suffolk, England

Died: 7 Apr 1549, Ewarton, Suffolk, England Father: Phillip CALTHORPE (Sir Knight)

Mother: Mary SAYE

Married: Jane BOLEYN


1. Elizabeth CALTHORPE

view all

Sir Philip Calthorpe, Kt.'s Timeline

Ewarton, Suffolk, England
November 4, 1518
Age 22
Blickling, Norfolk, England
Age 25
Ewarton, Suffolk, England
April 7, 1549
Age 53
Ewarton, Suffolk, England