Phillip de Courtenay, Knight (c.1404 - 1463) MP

‹ Back to de Courtenay surname

Is your surname de Courtenay?

Research the de Courtenay family

Sir Philip Courtenay, of Powderham and Molland's Geni Profile

Records for Phillip de Courtenay

251,411 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Philip Courtenay", "Courtaney", "Courtney", "Courtnay"
Birthplace: Powderham, Devon, England
Death: Died in Powderham, Devon, England
Occupation: Lord of Powderham, Knight
Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Phillip de Courtenay, Knight

  • 'Sir Philip Courtenay, Forester of Dartmoor1,2,3,4,5
  • 'M, b. 18 January 1404, d. 16 December 1463
  • Father Sir John Courtenay2,6 b. c 1382, d. b 1415
  • Mother Joan Champernoun2,6 b. c 1376, d. 1419
  • ' Sir Philip Courtenay, Forester of Dartmoor was born on 18 January 1404 at Ashton, Devonshire, England; Age 11 in 1415.7,3 He married Elizabeth Hungerford, daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford, Sheriff of Somersetshire & Dorsetshire, Speaker of the House of Commons, Lord High Treasurer and Katherine Peverell, circa 1426; They had 7 sons (Sir William; Sir Philip; Peter, Bishop of Exeter & Winchester; Sir Walter; Edmund; Humphrey; & Sir John) & 4 daughter (Anne, wife of Sir Thomas Grenville; Elizabeth, wife of Sir James Luttrell, of Sir Humphrey Audley, & of Thomas Malet, Esq; Philippe, wife of Sir Thomas Fulford; & Katherine, wife of Sir St. Clere Pomeroy, of Thomas Rogers, & of Sir William Huddesfield).7,3,4,5 Sir Philip Courtenay, Forester of Dartmoor died on 16 December 1463 at age 59.7,3
  • 'Family Elizabeth Hungerford b. c 1403, d. 14 Dec 1476
  • Children
    • ◦Anne Courtenay7 b. c 1426
    • ◦Sir William Courtenay, Sheriff of Devonshire+8,3 b. c 1428, d. Sep 1485
    • ◦Elizabeth Courtenay+8,7,9,10,3 b. c 1428, d. 1 Sep 1493
    • ◦Sir Philip Courtenay, Sheriff of Devonshire+7,3 b. c 1432, d. 7 Dec 1489
    • ◦Peter Courtenay, Bishop of Winchester & Exeter3 b. c 1434, d. 22 Sep 1492
    • ◦Sir Edmund Courtenay11 b. c 1436, d. 4 Feb 1496
    • ◦Sir Walter Courtenay11,4 b. c 1438, d. 7 Nov 1506
    • ◦Katherine Courtenay+7,12,3 b. c 1440, d. 12 Jan 1515
    • ◦Philippa Courtenay+8,7 b. c 1442
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8714] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 268; Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 161.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 257-258.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 30.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 327.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 428.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 29.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 258.
  • 8.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 234.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 470.
  • 10.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 722-723.
  • 11.[S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 804.
  • 12.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 595.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p929.htm#i27911
  • --------------------
  • 'Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham and Molland (Sir)
  • 'Born: ABT 1404
  • 'Died: 16 Dec 1463
  • Father: John COURTENAY (Sir)
  • Mother: Joan CHAMPERNOWNE
  • 'Married: Elizabeth HUNGERFORD ABT 1425
  • Children:
    • 1. Anne COURTENAY
    • 2. Elizabeth COURTENAY
    • 3. Phillippa COURTENAY
    • 4. Catherine COURTENAY
    • 5. William COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)
    • 6. Peter COURTENAY (Bishop of Exeter and Winchester)
    • 7. Phillip COURTENAY of Molland (Sir)
    • 8. Walter COURTENAY (Sir)
    • 9. Humphrey COURTENAY
    • 10. Edmund COURTENAY of Deviock
    • 11. John COURTENAY (Sir)
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COURTENAY2.htm#Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham and Molland (Sir)

-------------------------

  • 'Sir Philip Courtenay1
  • 'M, #9212,
  • 'd. 1463
  • Last Edited=27 Apr 2008
  • ' Sir Philip Courtenay married Elizabeth Hungerford, daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford.1 He died in 1463.1
  • ' He was the son of Sir John Courtenay.1 He also had two daughters.1
  • 'Children of Sir Philip Courtenay and Elizabeth Hungerford
    • 1.Sir Philip Courtenay+1
    • 2.Piers Courtenay1 d. 1492
    • 3.Sir Edmund Courtenay2
    • 4.Sir Walter Courtenay2
    • 5.Sir John Courtenay2
    • 6.Humphrey Courtenay+2
    • 7.Sir William Courtenay+1 b. c 1400, d. 1485
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1123. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1124.
  • http://thepeerage.com/p922.htm#i9212
view all 26

Sir Philip Courtenay, of Powderham and Molland's Timeline

1400
1400
Powderham, Devon, England
1403
1403
Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1404
January 18, 1404
Powderham, Devon, England
1425
1425
Age 20
Powderham, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1426
1426
Age 21
Probably Powderham, Devon, England
1427
1427
Age 22
Powderham, Devon, England
1430
1430
Age 25
Powderham, Devon, England
1438
1438
Age 33
Powderham, Devonshire, England
1440
1440
Age 35
of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
1440
Age 35
Abt. 1440 Of, Powderham, Devonshire, England