Piers Tempest (Temptest), Sir, of Bracewell (12) (c.1378 - c.1417) MP

‹ Back to Tempest surname

Is your surname Tempest?

Research the Tempest family

Sir Piers Tempest's Geni Profile

Records for Piers Tempest

86,074 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pierce/peter/"
Birthplace: Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Wakefield, Yorkshire, England
Cause of death: Killed in Battle
Managed by: William Scott Oetting
Last Updated:

About Piers Tempest (Temptest), Sir, of Bracewell (12)

18. (Sir) Piers TEMPEST Knight 489 (Richard M.P., Knight ((Sir)) 10, Richard 9, John Knight ((Sir)) 8, John ((Sir)) 7, Richard 6, Roger Lord of Waddington, Knight ((Sir)) 5, Richard Lord of Bracewell, Knight ((Sir)) 4, Richard Lord of Bracewell 3, Roger Lord of Bracewell 2, Richard DE 1) was born circa 1378 in Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England 489 and died about 1428 of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England 489 about age 50. Piers married Dorothy HEBDEN 489 circa 1400. Dorothy was born circa 1380 in Gosberkirk, Lincolnshire, England 489 and died of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.489 

The Child from this marriage was:

  1. (Sir) John TEMPEST High Sheriff of Yorkshire, Knight 68 489 was born about 1401 in Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England,68 489 died about 29 Nov 1463 of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England 68 489 about age 62, and was buried in St. Michael's Church of Bracewell, Bracewell, Yorkshire, Englan.489 

Notes

  • Sir Piers (Pierce) Tempest, son of Richard and Isabel was born abt. 1391 in Bracewell, Yorkshire, England. He married Dorothy Hebden, daughter and co-heiress of Sir Nicholas Hebden by Dorothy, daughter and heir of Sir Nicholas Rye, of the ancient family of Rye. Hebden Arms: Ermine 5 fusils in fess gules. The couple married abt. 1410. He accompanied Henry V into France and was at the Battle of Agincourt when he was knighted by the King.
  • Nicholas de Hebden (later Sir Nicholas) was born around 1359 in Gosberton Lincolnshire. He married Katherine de Wyhom who was the heiress of Rye, Whyam and the Marmions. Before Nicholas died in 1417, they had three children, William de Hebden who died young, Elizabeth de Hebden (born about 1380 in Howell, Lincolnshire) and Grace de Hebden. Although born in Lincolnshire, there were still close links with Yorkshire, as Grace married Sir Piers Tempest, the son of Sir Richard Tempest of Bracewell in Craven. The Tempests had considerable influence and also gained ownership of Conistone at some stage.

Links

-------------------- Ancestry is to be -

Te29. Roger Tempest b about 1080 a 1120

Te28. Richard Tempest b about 1110 d a 1153

Te27. Roger Tempest b about 1140 m c1188 Alice dau of Elias de Rilleston

Te26 Richard Tempest of Bracewell, Yorkshire b about 1170 a 1222 m Elena sister of Richard de Tong

Te25 Sir Richard Tempest of Bracewell b about 1190 d c1268 named John by Commoners Te24 Sir Roger Tempest of Bracewell, lord of Waddington b about 1210 d before 06.1288 m Alice d 08.03.1301/2, dau of Walter de Waddington of Waddington Te23 Richard Tempest of Bracewell b about 1230 d 29.09.1297

Te22 Sir John Tempest of Bracewell & Waddington b 24.08.1283, d 1359 BEB1841 & Commoners show this John as married to Mary, daughter of Sir Hugh Clitheroe, and father of Sir John of Bracewell and of Sir Richard. BLG1952, which shows the husband of Mary Clitheror 2 generations later, shows this John's wife as ... m Margaret or Jane de Holand dau of Robert de Holand, 1st Lord Holand

Te21 Sir John Tempest of Bracewell b about 1310 a 1379 Commoners shows this John as married to Mary Holand. BLG1952 names her ... m Katherine Sherburne a 1353, dau of Sir Robert Sherburne

Te20 Sir Richard Tempest of Bracewell b c1334, d c1386 m Maria Talbot a 1390, dau of Sir Thomas Talbot

Te19 Sir Richard Tempest of Bracewell b 1356, a 1403 BLG1952 identifies Sir Richard's 2 wives as Isabel widow of John Grassus of Gemelyn and Margaret dau of Robert de Stainforth but is not clear which wife mothered which child. Noting that a site visitor RS, 07.10.05 kindly advised us that, according to the IGI, Isabel Leygard was mother of at least Sir Piers and Isabel, we presume all children were by his 1st wife who was identified by Commoners as ... m1. Isabel Leygard dau of Sir John Leygard, widow of John Graas of Gemelyne

Te18 Sir Piers Tempest of Bracewell b about 1380 d c1417 Visitation Yorkshire, 1563/4, Tempest shows this Piers as younger brother of the Sir William who married Elenor Washington below and shows Piers's wife as dau/heir of Sir Nycolas Rye. BLG1952 identifies his wife as Grace, dau of Sir Nicholas de Hebden. Commoners vol I, Plumbe-Tempest of Yong identifies her as ... m c1400 Grace de Hebden, dau of Sir Nicholas de Hebdon or Hebden b about 1375 d 1416 by dau/heir of Rie b about 1380 d 1427, m2. Sir William Frank, m3. Thomas Darcy

Te17 Sir John Tempest of Bracewell, Sheriff of Yorkshire and Lincolnshire a 1455 m Alice Sherburne dau of Sir Robert Sherburne of Stonyburst

http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/tempest01.htm

view all

Sir Piers Tempest's Timeline

1378
1378
West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1396
1396
Age 18
1397
1397
Age 19
Skipton, Yorkshire, England
1417
1417
Age 39
Wakefield, Yorkshire, England
????
????
????
????