Ralph de Arundell (1208 - 1275) MP

‹ Back to de Arundell surname

Is your surname de Arundell?

Research the de Arundell family

Sir Ralph de Arundell, Lord of Trelory and Saint Colomb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sheriff of Cornwall"
Birthplace: Lanherne, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Treloy, Cornwall, England
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, on break until June 1
Last Updated:

About Ralph de Arundell

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2516.htm#i25155

 

Sir Ralph de Arundel was born circa 1208 at Lanherne, Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of Sir Renfred de Arundel and Margaret (?).1 He married Eva de Rupe, daughter of Richard de Rupe.1 He died before October 1275.1

    

Sir Ralph de Arundel gained the title of Lord of Trelory and St. Colomb [feudal barony].1 He held the office of Sheriff of Cornwall in 1260.1

Child of Sir Ralph de Arundel and Eva de Rupe Renfred de Arundel+1 b. c 1238, d. b 14 Dec 1280

Citations

  • [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

-------------------- source:

Vivian's "Visitations of Cornwall", http://ukga.org/england/Cornwall/visitations/, p.

Sheriff of Cornwall, 1260. Involved in a land conveyance to his wife in 1262.

view all

Sir Ralph de Arundell, Lord of Trelory and Saint Colomb's Timeline

1208
1208
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1231
1231
Age 23
Of, Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall, England
1236
1236
Age 28
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1238
1238
Age 30
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1240
1240
Age 32
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1250
1250
Age 42
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1275
October 23, 1275
Age 67
Treloy, Cornwall, England
????