Ralph de Gorges, Knight (1225 - 1271) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Gorges?

Research the de Gorges family

Sir Ralph de Gorges, of Litton & Wraxall's Geni Profile

Records for Ralph de Gorges

51,595 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ralph the Younger"
Birthplace: Litton, Clutton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Occupation: governor of the castles of Sherburne and Exeter, Knight
Managed by: Elizabeth Ann Quick
Last Updated:

About Ralph de Gorges, Knight

(see "De Georges from Gaurges in the Cotentin, Normandy, 1065", p. 17)

Sir Ralph de Gorges Knt., of Litton and Wraxall was of Litton and Wraxall at England.1 He was governor of the castles of Sherburne and Exeter.2 He was born circa 1226?. (1256/57) In the 41st Henry III, had a military summons to march against the Welsh.3 He married Elena de Moreville, daughter of John de Moreville and N. N. de Wrokeshale.3 Sir Ralph de Gorges Knt., of Litton and Wraxall attended Prince Edward to the Holy Land in 1270.2 (1269/70) In the 54th Henry III, had a military summons to the war in Wales.2 He died circa 1272. He died two years later.2 Arms: Argent, a gurge azure.4 He died in 1297.4

================

Sir Ralph de Gorges, Knight, of Litton and Wraxall was governor of the castles of Sherburne and Exeter.

In 1256/57 Sir Ralph had a military summons to march against the Welsh. He attended Prince Edward (later to be King Edward I) to the Holy Land in 1270. In 1269/70 Sir Ralph had a military summons to the war in Wales. There is controversy about his death year--either circa 1272 or 1297.

Sources

  1. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000 Page: VI:9
  2. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999. Page: 59-32
  3. Magna Charta Sureties 1215, Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr, 5th Edition, 1999 Page: 88-6
  4. The Story of a Family through Eleven Centuries, Illustrated by Portraits and Pedigrees: Being a History of the Family of Gorges by Raymond Gorges, Frederick Brown; Merrymount Press, 1944. 293 pgs. Page 8-9
  5. Master, George S. Collections for a Parochial History of Wraxall. Bristol: Pr.by Arrowsmith for Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1900. Print. page 10

Links

view all

Sir Ralph de Gorges, of Litton & Wraxall's Timeline

1225
1225
Clutton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1253
1253
Age 28
Somerset, England
1254
1254
Age 29
Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1268
1268
Age 43
Wraxall, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1271
October 24, 1271
Age 46
Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
????
????