Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury's Geni Profile

Records for Randolph Butler

3,692,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Randolph Butler, Knight, of Norbury

Also Known As: "Ralph le Boteler Junior", "Ralph le Botiller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Norbury, Shropshire , England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph III le Boteler, of Oversley and Maud (Matilda) Pantulf
Husband of Maud de Marmion
Father of Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch & Norbury and Juliana Morton
Brother of Joanna de Ralegh; Sir William le Boteler of Wem; Jane LeBoteler; Margaret LeBoteler and Nigel leBoteler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury was the son of Ralph le Botiler of Oversley and Maud Pantulf, Baroness of Wem.3

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury married Maud de Marmion, daughter of Philip de Marmion and Joan de Kilpec,

Burke will have it that there were no children of this marriage.4,5

On 7 January 1293 Jordan de Flotesbrok not appearing to prosecute his suit against Ralph le Botiler and Matilda his wife respecting tenements in Northbiri (Norbury) and Nethereoldeton (Oulton), it is dismissed, m. 2.

The jury upon whom Jordan de Flosbrok and Ralph son of Ralph le Botyler had put themselves, convicted the said Ralph of having struck Jordan in the presence of the Justices, maliciously and to the contempt of the King and of the Court, when the said Jordan was withdrawing from the bar of this Court (a barrâ istius Curiae), after he had recovered his reasonable estovers against Ralph le Botyler the father of Ralph. Jordan is therefore to have half a mark for damages, and Ralph is to be committed to prison. m. 9.7

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury died in 1307.4

Children of Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury and Maud de Marmion

  1. Juliana Botiler+
  2. Sir Ralph le Botiler of Pulverbatch and Norbury+8 d. Mar 1342

Citations

  1. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 7, Part I, First Series. p. 71. Plea Rolls of the Reign of Edward I.
  2. [S418] George Ormerod, History of Chester, Vol. 2, p. 728.
  3. # Visitation of Shropshire in 1623 "Horne & Shewell" Robert Tresswell p. 260.
  4. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 138.
  5. [S403] John Bernard Burke, Dormant Peerages, p. 355.
  6. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 6, Part I, First Series. p. 212,224. Plea Rolls of the Reign of Edward I.
  7. [S144] William Salt Archaeological Society, Staffordshire Historical Collections, Vol. 6, Part I, First Series. p. 295. Plea Rolls of the Reign of Edward I.
  8. [S401] Robert Edmond Chester Waters, Chester of Chicheley, Vol. 1. p. 139.

Links

view all

Sir Ralph le Botiler of Codynton, Pulverbatch and Norbury's Timeline

1244
1244
Of, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1265
1265
Norbury, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1307
1307
1440
1440
Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
????
Norbury, Shropshire , England