Reynold Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton (c.1421 - 1494) MP

‹ Back to Grey surname

Is your surname Grey?

Research the Grey family

Reynold Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton's Geni Profile

Records for Reynold Grey

4,564,520 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reginald"
Birthplace: Of, Wilton, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, England
Occupation: 7th Baron Grey of Wilton
Managed by: Brian Gell
Last Updated:

About Reynold Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/GREY2.htm#Reginald GREY (7° B. Grey of Wilton)

Reynold married twice. First to Tacinda Tudor, no children, secondly to Thomasine Beaufort, one son, John, 8th Baron of Wilton.

From Ancestors of Alexandra Catlin Vaut, et al Rootsweb database

Faris (1999, pp. 375-376): "REYNOLD GREY, 7th Lord Grey, of Wilton, son and heir by first marriage, was born about 1421 (aged twenty-one and more at his father's death). He was summoned to Parliament from 13 Jan. 1444/5 by writs directed Regina/do Grey de Wilton'. He was with King Edward IV at the Battle of Mortimer's Cross on 2 or 3 Feb. 1460/1, and accompanied the King in his expedition to the North in November 1462. He was married before 29 Sep. 1447 to TACINE OF SOMERSET, base-born daughter of John Beaufort, Duke of Somerset (descendant of King Edward III) [see TUDOR 6 for her ancestry]. She was living in May 1469.

REYNOLD GREY, Lord Grey, died on 22 Feb 1493/4, and was buried at Bletchley. C.P. 6:180, 185-186 (1926) (in the ceremonial of the funeral of his great-grandson, William, they were named as "Reygnolde lorde Grey, and Thomasyn or Thasyna base daughter to John duke of Somersett"; "this is the only known authority for the marriage of Reynold, Lord Grey, with this Thomasyn, who, in Vincent's Baronage in the College of Arms, is called Thaceta, daughter of Owen son of Tudor"). Wedgwood (1936) 1:397. Paget (1957) 260:6. Essex Feet of Fines 4:40."

--------------------

Notes

  • 7th Lord Grey of Wilton per Plantagenet Ancestry, p 136
  • fought on the Yorkist side at the Battle of Mortimer's Cross 1460/1

Links

view all

Reynold Grey, 7th Baron Grey of Wilton's Timeline

1421
1421
Of, Wilton, Herefordshire, England
1441
1441
Age 20
Abt. 1441
1447
October 6, 1447
Age 26
1448
1448
Age 27
Wilton, Herefordshire, England
1494
February 22, 1494
Age 73
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, England
February 22, 1494
Age 73
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
1992
April 11, 1992
Age 73
August 12, 1992
Age 73
1994
April 26, 1994
Age 73
????