Sir Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick

Is your surname Beauchamp?

Research the Beauchamp family

Sir Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Beauchamp

Nicknames: "Richard de Beauchamp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powick, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Bath, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Beauchamp, 1st Baron Beauchamp of Powycke and Margaret Beauchamp (Ferrers), Baroness Beauchamp of Powick
Husband of Elizabeth Stafford, Baroness Beauchamp of Powick
Father of Pole Beauchamp; Margaret Beauchamp; Anne Lygon; Richard Beauchamp and Elizabeth Beauchamp
Brother of Thomas Beauchamp and Galfridus de Beauchamp
Half brother of Richard De Beauchamp

Occupation: Knight of Bath (1435-1503)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick

Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick1

M, #118580, b. circa 1435, d. 19 January 1502/3

Last Edited=22 May 2004

    Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick was born circa 1435.1 He was the son of John Beauchamp, 1st Baron Beauchamp of Powick and Margaret Ferrars.1 He married Elizabeth Stafford, daughter of Sir Humphrey Stafford and Eleanor Aylesbury, on 27 January 1446/47 at Private Chapel, Beauchamp's Court, Alcester, Warwickshire, England, by special licence.1 He died on 19 January 1502/3 at Broomhill, Fife, Scotland, without surviving male issue.1
    Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick, co. Worcester [E., 1447] between 9 April 1475 and 19 April 1475.1 On 8 June 1512 at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England, an inquest was held.1 On 15 October 1512 at Spittlegate an inquest was again held, by Grantham.1 
    On his death, the Barony of Beauchamp of Powick became extinct.1

Children of Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick and Elizabeth Stafford

Elizabeth Beauchamp+1

Margaret Beauchamp+1

Anne Beauchamp1 b. bt 1472 - 1482, d. 1535

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

view all 15

Sir Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick's Timeline

1435
1435
Powick, Worcestershire, England
1447
January 27, 1447
Age 12
Beauchamps Court, Warwickshire, England
1468
1468
Age 33
of, Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, Engla
1470
1470
Age 35
Somerset, England
1472
1472
Age 37
Powick, Worcestershire, England
1472
Age 37
Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, , England
1479
1479
Age 44
Cosgrove, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1503
January 19, 1503
Age 68
Bath, Somerset, England
1933
June 17, 1933
Age 68
June 17, 1933
Age 68