Richard Bayldon (1591 - 1655) MP

‹ Back to Bayldon surname

Is your surname Bayldon?

Research the Bayldon family

Richard Bayldon's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Bayldon

2,768,520 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Belden", "Bayldonn", "Belding", "Richard William Belden", "The Settler"
Birthplace: Probably Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Richard Bayldon

The parentage of Richard Baildon/Belden/Belding of Wethersfield, Hartford Colony, cannot be determined with any certainty. Genealogists Paul C. Reed and John C. B. Sharp have demonstrated ("The English Ancestry of Richard Belden of Wethersfield, Connecticut" The American Genealogist, January 2001) that he could not have been, as was once believed, the son of Sir Francis Baildon and Margaret Goodrich. He was probably the son of Lawrence Baildon of Hepstonstall.

The following notes were written by Grant Gregory who researched the so called "Royal Ancestry" for Maude Blaisdell Belden Perry (Mrs. William S. Perry). They probably are not applicable to our Richard but are included for completeness sake.

He surveyed under Sir George (Then Captain) Blundellmat at the siege of Breda, Holland. He came to America in 1641 and settled at Wethersfield, Connecticut with his three sons. His son, William, apparently predeceased him in 1655. (Mainwaring, Charles William, "A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records, Hartford, Conn.: R.S. Peck & Co., 1904, Vol. 1 pp. 96-97)

On a list of those taking the oath of allegiance, March 26, 1613, is this entry: "RICHARD BAYLDON aged 19 yeares borne at Kippax in Com. Ebor. (i.e. County of York) intending to pass over for Bredaugh to be a souldier under Capen BLUNDELL." RICHARD's name was signed with an extra "n" and a flourish. It is of little importance that his age is given inaccurately; the record shows his spelling of the name and his taste for adventure. RICHARD BAYLDON (or BELDING) was involved in controversies over the settling of his father's estate in 1624, after which he disappears from English records. But, he was the younger son by a second wife in a large family of only moderate wealth. RICHARD needed to make his own fortune, and opportunities were not plentiful in England at this time. Others in much the same circumstance were moving their families to the Colonies. . . so, it was quite natural that he should do the same, arriving in America between 1636 and 1640.

RICHARD BAYLDON first appears on land records on April 7, 1641 with "one piece whereon a house is builded containing three acres, one rood, more or less, the ends abut against Broad Street N." in old Wethersfield, Connecticut. This property remained in the family until 1742.

RICHARD was employed to keep 12 score cows and oxen at £24, and 2 shillings for each additional animal , and paid in produce, on March 16, 1646.

His estate was inventoried at £111.19.00 on October 2, 1655 and included ten pieces of pewter, one carbine, and one rapier among other items.

The BAYLDON and was an uncommon one, apparently borne by no other in England. Those were days of careless pronunciation and phonetic spelling, and the name was soon spelled in various ways on the records and by members of the family, BELDEN and BELDING predominating..

--------------------

[following was downloaded 2009 from http://kinnexions.com/smlawson/belden.htm#RBelden]

"Richard BELDEN - b. about 1598, Heptonstall, Yorkshire, England; d. Aug. 1655, Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT. Probably the son of Lawrence BELDON. Probably arrived in America between 1636 and 1640, he first appears on land records Apr. 7, 1641 with 'one piece whereon a house is builded containing three acres, one rood, more or less, the ends abut against Broad Street N.' in old Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT. This property remained in the family until 1742. Richard was employed to keep 12 score cows and oxen at £24, and 2 s. for each additional animal, and paid in produce on Mar. 16, 1746/7. His estate was inventoried at £111.19.00 on Oct. 2, 1655, and included ten pieces of pewter, one carbine and one rapier among other items. Married on Dec. 9, 1622 at Heptonstall, Yorkshire, England."

--------------------

A baptismal record exists that he was baptized 26 May 1591 in Kippax Parish, Leeds. But a document also exists, signed by him in 1613, stating that he was 19 years old -- making him born in 1594.

Immigrated to Hartford County, Connecticut, c.1638, with his sons (his wife apparently having died in Yorkshire).

In 1641, his name appears in the Wethersfield land records regarding "one piece whereon a house is builded containing three acres, one rood [rod], more or less, the ends abut against Broad Street North." [located near the Ancient Burying Ground]

--------------------

Second son of Sir Francis (the first being William born 1589. He came to Wethersfield, Conn and recorded eight pieces of land on April 7, 1641

--------------------

This is a linkage from the New World back to royalty. It is widely, perhaps even generally, but by no means universally, accepted. I personally have serious doubts about it, but I have for now concluded it is - barely - worth keeping.

Richard Belding came to America between 1636 and 1640 and settled in Whethersfield, CT around 1641. At that time he spelled his name Belden.

If this is the royally descended Richard, then he was the son of Sir Francis and Margaret (Goodrick) Baildon or Bayldon. Hewas born in Kippax, Yorkshire, England, and baptized 26 May 1591. However, there is on record a statement with his signature affixed thereto, dated 26 Mar 1613, that he was nineteen. This would mean the year of his birth was 1594. There is no birth record noted in Edith Horsfall's "The Parish Registers of Heptonstall", but there is a marriage given for a Richard Beldon and Margaret Ackrenden, 9 Dec 1622. Apparently Richard's wife died before he emigrated with his sons.

Richard Belden, the first of this name found in land records, came from England sometime between 1636 and 1640 although passenger and ship lists for this period are missing. By the '2 month 7th daie 1641' Richard's name appears in the land records of the Town of Wethersfield, Connecticut: 'one piece whereon a house is builded containing three acres, one rood, more or less, the ends abut against Broad Street N.' This home lot lies near the Ancient Burying Place in what is known as "Old Wethersfield".

Richard Belden died in Wethersfield, Connecticut, in August 1655. In the Particular Court Record, for the years 1660-1663 on pages 58 and 82, there appear two entries for Richard Belden, Wethersfield. Inventory 111-19-00 pounds. Taken 22 August 1655 by John Talcott and John Nott, "and on 2 October 1655 the Court ordered that the inventory be recorded, but the bills being unknown, the Devision of Estate is at present defered." The First volume of Wethersfield records contained an inventory of the estate of Richard Belden. It included ten pieces of Pewter, one musket, one Karbine and one rapier among other household items. Richard Belden's name appears during the years in the Court Records for various reasons; in several instances he "was ordered to stand bownd for others that they keepe good behaviour".

One researcher, referring to the inventory of Richard's estate, said "We judge Richard to be a gentleman in the English sense and had been a soldier as the inventory shows he brought to New England a carbine, a musket, and a rapier; the rapier is virtual proof that he was a gentleman, and the other arms that he had served in wars".

An IMHO excellent analysis - as good as I have found on the Internet - of the disputed parentage of our Richard Belding is found at :

http://kinnexions.com/smlsource/baildon.htm

and excerpted here:

The parentage of Richard BELDEN (d. Aug. 1655, Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT) has not been absolutely proved. The 'traditional' viewpoint is that he was the son of Sir Francis BAILDON and Margaret GOODRICK who was baptized May 26, 1591 at Kippax, Yorkshire, England. However, there is no documentary evidence identifying Richard BELDEN of Westhersfield as the Richard BAILDON baptized at Kippax. Researcher Paul C. REED has written a two part article published in The American Genealogist in January and April 2001 in which he concludes, "Richard BAILDON, the son of Sir Francis BAILDON, died in England. He was not the New England immigrant," and that "The best deduction that can be made is that Richard Belden, born about 1598-99, was the eldest son of Lawrence Beldon, baptized shortly before the commencement of the Heptonstall registry." Each of these alternatives, together with a summary written in 1980 by Stanley R. BELDEN and Elvera K. BELDEN, are discussed in earlier articles....

Sir Francis Baildon, son of George, was born in 1560. He was reeve of Kippax, 1588, and was knighted at the coronation of James I. He was married four times. By his first wife Frances, daughter of Henry Johnson of Leathly, who was buried at Kippax May 21, 1587, he had a son Francis and three daughters. By his second wife, Margaret, daughter of Richard Goodrick, of Ripston, who was buried September 22, 1589, he had William, baptized January 4, 1589, who died before his father; Richard, mentioned below, and six younger children [Cuthbert, Martin, Henry, Thomas, Muriell, and Clare born between 1592 and 1597]. By his third wife Isabel, daughter of Sir Philip Tyrwhit, who was buried March 9, 1610, and by his fourth wife, Anna Coleby, who survived him, he had no children. Sir Francis died in 1623.

Richard Baildon was baptized at Kippax, May 26, 1591. On a list of those taking the oath of alligance, March 26, 1613, is this entry: "Richard Bayldon aged 19 yeares borne at Kippax in Com. Ebor. (i.e., County of York) intending to pass over for Bredaugh (Breda) to be a souldier under Capen Blundell." His name is signed Richard Bayldonn with an extra n and a flourish. It is of little importance <sic> that his age is given inaccurately; the record shows his spelling of the name and his taste for adventure. He was involved in controversies over the settling of his father's estate in 1624, after which he disappears from English records. His identification with the man who is found at Wethersfield in 1641 rests upon these considerations. Richard Bayldon was a younger son by a second wife in a large family of only moderate wealth. He had his fortune to make. Opportunities were not plentiful in England and if he had failed to win a competence after years of effort, if his wife had died and his home ties were broken, and if his sympathies were strongly with the Puritan party, it was quite natural that he should take his sons and set out for America, as others were doing all around him. The emigrant seems to have been such a man. His name upon his arrival and presumably at his direction is spelled Richard Baylden. It was an uncommon name borne as far as appears by no other family in England. The age of his sons and other circumstances would indicate that he was in the neighborhood of fifty years old. His eldest son bore the name of the deceased brother William. Those were days of careless pronunciation and phonetic spelling, and the name is soon spelled in various ways on the records and by members of the family, Belden and Belding predominating.

There has been no small amount of debate over the origin of Richard Bayldon (Belden, Belding), ancestor of that name who settled in Wethersfield, CT; eg.

sml.simplenet.com/smlawson/belden.htm

from http://www.genforum.familytreemaker.com/belden/messages/668.html :

It has become fashionable in some academic circles to pooh-pooh the idea that Richard was the son of Sir Francis Bayldon, and propose instead that he was Richard Beldon of Heptonstall, presumed a son of Lawrence Beldon.

In support of the connection to Sir Francis Bayldon, I agree there is no "hard evidence", but would highlight the strength of certain circumstances:

  • 1. Richard Bayldon spelled his name in Wethersfield as did Sir Francis, with a "y", something not done by others of the name. he did so as well on pledging himself to King James I as a soldier for the Bruda campaign.
  • 2. It has been pointed out that this document affirms Richards age as 19, which means he could not be Sir Francis' son, who would have been 22 years old. However, this need not be interpreted literally; instead consider it as a declaration of being of age. Often in old petitions, and continued in modern legal documents, "age 21" is declared not as the chronologic age but as affirming the age of majority. Furthermore, he states he is described in this as "born at Kippax", again supporting relation to Sir Francis. Finally, he had good reason to become a soldier: as a second son he would not inheirit through his father. If not reason enough, through his late mother had some connection to Royalty, and hopes of affirming this connection - and his fortunes - by pledging himself to the king in arms.

Richard Bayldon of Wethersfield was no doubt a soldier, likely of some gentility, evidence the musket, and especially the carbine and rapier counted in his inventory.

Why and when did Richard Bayldon emigrate? His chances for favour through his connection to the court died with James I. He may have been the Richard Beldon, of London, who had fallen on hard times and resorted to a stint as a highwayman in Co. Kent, for which he was twice convicted in 1616 but pardoned "for being young and having influential friends." Whatever, Richard appeared with his brothers in court and land records in the contested settlement of his father's estate 1624-1627 and disappears from English records thereafter.

There is a passenger list for Richard Boldon, merchant, of Bayldon's Moor and his three sons, (William, Samuel and John) that fits our emigrant neatly. the mother was apparently deceased. In 1631 they embarked for "Providence" in America. This reference is repeated in many sources, though all acknowledge that Providence, RI did not then exist. Marjorie Hayward, then nearly 90, some years ago wrote to me to fill in the gap: "I found that it was to Providence Island off the coast of Nicaragua that they went. A group of adventurers under the aegis of Lord Brooke managed the whole scheme. (See The Complete Book of Emigrants 1607-1660 by Peter Wilson Coldham.)" Providence Island proved an unsuccessful colony, as the soil was poor. But Lord Brooke also involved himself in the colonization of New England. "Lord Brooke later gave the State of Massachusetts the right to settle land in what later became Rhode Island provided it was called 'Providence'" So perhaps it is not surprising that Richard Bayldon appeared in Wethersfield in 1636.

Lastly, why was William Belden not mention in Richard's will? He died in Norfolk five months before. Thus only Samuel and John signed the document.

Is there more research to be done? Certainly, but Richard as son of Sir Francis is still the strongest proposition. Albeit there is no "concrete proof" but its standing is one which contending theories must disprove by greater means than doubt alone.

This is probably good:

"The English Ancestry of Richard Belden of Wethersfield, Connecticut", by Paul C. Reed and John C. B. Sharp. Vol76, No. 1 of The American Genealogist, January 2001 This article concludes that the father of this Richard Belding is:

Lawrence Beldon

Lawrence BELDON - bap. May 20, 1571, Gisburn, Yorkshire; d. before 1641. Probably the son of Richard BAILDON and Margaret. Lawrence resided at Aringden in Heptonstall, Yorkshire, where five of his children were baptized, and later resided at Lanfield in Heptonstall, Yorkshire, where his wife was buried. No record is found of his death, but his name does not appear in the 1641/2 Protestation Returns for Heptonstall.

"Uxor Lawrence Beldon" - bur. Nov. 2, 1622, Langfield, Heptonstall, Yorkshire. Name not located.

Children of Lawrence

  • 1. Richard - b. about 1598, Heptonstall, Yorkshire; d. Aug. 1655, Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT.
  • 2. Mary - bap. Nov. 22, 1601, (of Aryingden) Heptonstall, Yorkshire.
  • 3. Susan - bap. Jun. 17, 1604, (of Aryingden) Heptonstall, Yorkshire; bur. Jul 16, 1631, Arringden, Heptonstall, Yorkshire. She died of the plague.
  • 4. John - bap. Oct. 25, 1606, (of Aryingden) Heptonstall, Yorkshire. His name is not found in the 1641/2 Protestation Returns for Heptonstall, and he likely had relocated to Sowerby. Daughter Sarah BALDON (of Aryingden) was bap. May 4, 1634 at Heptonstall, Yorkshire.
  • 5. William - bap. Apr. 23, 1609, (of Aryingden) Heptonstall, Yorkshire; d. 1655, Hartford Co., CT. Will dated Mar. 27, 1655, and inventory at £142.06.08 taken Jun. 1, 1655. The name of William BELDON is not found in the 1641/2 Protestation Returns for Heptonstall, and he probably left the are area for America prior to that date. Married Thomasine SHERWOOD, daughter of Thomas and Alice SHERWOOD of Fairfield, CT. Thomasine survived her husband. Their son Daniel's first wife, and several of his children, were killed in the Deerfield massacre of 1696 [photo of memorial at Deerfield]. Children of William and Thomasine BELDEN: Samuel did not marry; Daniel married first Elizabeth FOOTE, second Hepzibah (BUELL) WELLS, and third Sarah (HAWKES) MATTOON; John; Susanna; Mary; and Nathaniel.
  • 6. Luke - bap. Dec. 6, 1611, (of Aryingden) Heptonstall, Yorkshire. His name is not found in the 1641/2 Protestation Returns for Heptonstall.

Going back one:

Belden Ancestry in England

The parentage of Richard BELDEN (d. Aug. 1655, Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT) has not been absolutely proved. The most probable BELDEN ancestry is presented here, summarized from a two part article "The English Ancestry of Richard Belden of Wethersfield, Connecticut, With the Probable Ancestry of William Belden of Westherfield," by Paul C. REED in The American Genealogist (76:1-2, Jan and Apr 2001). Refer to the cited article for the text of the 1576/7 will of Richard BAILDON, and many other details. For further discussion from earlier publications, refer to the Appendix on the Belden English Ancestry.

---

Richard Baildon

Richard BAILDON - b. about 1532; bur. Jan. 7, 1576/7, Gisburn, Yorkshire. As a resident of Howgill, Rimington, Gisburn, Yorkshire, his will was written Jan. 3, 1576/7 and poroved by the co-executors on Apr. 24, 1577. The will names his wife Margaret, son William, and "thre of my youngest children," with wife and son William named as executors. The name of Richard's first wife (bur. Feb. 11, 1558/9, Gisburn, Yorkshire) is not known. He married second about 1560.

Margaret - bur. May 23, 1604, Gisburn, Yorkshire. Named as principal beneficiary and co-executor of her husband's will.

Children of Richard and his first wife

  • 1. William - b. by 1556; bur. May 4, 1590, Gisburn, Yorkshire. As a resident of Howgill in Rimington, his will was written Mar. 1, 1589/90 and proved Feb. 4, 1590/1. The name of William's first wife is not known. He was married second on Oct. 24, 1581 at Gisburn, Yorkshire to Alice FORTE (bur. Dec. 13, 1607, Gisburn, Yorkshire). Daughter of William BAILDON and his first wife: Alice. Children of William and Alice BAILDON: Ann; Richard; Hugh; and William.
  • 2. Katherine - b. before 1558; bur. Aug. 24, 1582, Gisburn, Yorkshire.

Children of Richard and Margaret

  • 1. Richard - bap. Aug. 29, 1562, Gisburn, Yorkshire. He may have been either the Richard BEALDON of Langfield who was buried My 7, 1619 at Heptonstall, Yorkshire, or Richard BALDON of Parkhouse, Pyanthorne, Gisburn, who was buried May 20, 1633 at Gisburn, Yorkshire.
  • 2. A daughter - bap. Jan. 1564/5, Gisburn, Yorkshire. Probably Alice, daughter of Richard BALDON who was buried Sep. 10, 1567 at Gisburn, Yorkshire.
  • 3. Alice - bap. Sep. 12, 1568. Possibly the Alice BALDON who was married on Feb. 3, 1596/7 at Gisburn, Yorkshire to Henry CRAVEN.
  • 4. Lawrence - bap. May 20, 1571, Gisburn, Yorkshire; d. before 1641.
  • 5. Jenet - bap. Sep. 12, 1573, Gisburn, Yorkshire; bur. Mar. 6, 1576/7, Gisburn, Yorkshire.
view all 27

Richard Bayldon's Timeline

1571
May 20, 1571
Gisburn, Yorkshire, England
May 20, 1571
Gisburn, Yorkshire, England
1591
May 26, 1591
Probably Yorkshire, England
May 26, 1591
Kippax,York,England
May 26, 1591
Kippax, Yorkshire, England
May 26, 1591
Kippax, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1598
1598
Age 6
Heptonstall, Yorkshire, England
1622
December 9, 1622
Age 31
Heponstall, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1622
Age 30
Kippax, West Yorkshire, UK
1622
Age 30
Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)