Sir Richard Champernon, Knight and Sheriff of Devonshire

Is your surname Champernowne?

Research the Champernowne family

Sir Richard Champernon, Knight and Sheriff of Devonshire's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Champernowne

15,556 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Champernowne

Also Known As: "Richard Champernoun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suddon Manor, Wincanton, Somerset, Engalnd, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Modbury, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Champerknowne and Lady Eleanor de Rohant, Heiress of Ashton and Woodleigh
Husband of Alice Champernon (Astley) and Katherine (Daubeny) Champernon
Father of Otho Champerknowne of Modbury; Sir Alexander Champernon, Kt.; Hugh Champernowne; Richard Champernowne, KT; John Champerknowne of Insworth and 1 other
Brother of Oliver De Champernoun; Cicely le Fleming and Henry Champernon

Occupation: M1381
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Champernon, Knight and Sheriff of Devonshire

  • 'Sir Richard Champernoun, Sheriff of Devonshire1,2
  • 'M, b. 29 June 1344, d. 20 January 1419
  • Father Sir Thomas Champernoun2 d. bt 1363 - 1367
  • Mother Eleanor Rohaut2 d. b 1369
  • ' Sir Richard Champernoun, Sheriff of Devonshire was born on 29 June 1344 at Suddon Manor, Suddon, Somersetshire, England; Baptized at Wincanton.2 He married Alice de Astley, daughter of Sir Thomas Astley, 3rd Lord Astley and Elizabeth Beauchamp, circa 25 April 1369; They had 1 son (Alexander) and 1 daughter (Joan).2 Sir Richard Champernoun, Sheriff of Devonshire married Katherine Daubeney, daughter of Sir Giles Daubeney, Sheriff of Bedford & Buckingham and Alianore de Wylyngton, before 13 August 1394; They had 3 sons (Richard, John, & Hugh) and 2 daughters (Margaret & Elizabeth).2 Sir Richard Champernoun, Sheriff of Devonshire died on 20 January 1419 at of Modbury, Dodbrook, & Portlemouth, Devonshire, England, at age 74; Requested burial at Dodbrook, Devonshire, beside his wife, Katherine.2
  • 'Family 1 Katherine Daubeney
  • Children ◦Margaret Champernon+2
    • ◦John Champernon+ d. a 1445
    • ◦Sir Richard Champernon+ b. c 1392, d. 20 Jan 1420
  • 'Family 2 Alice de Astley d. b 13 Aug 1394
  • Children
    • ◦Joan Champernoun+2,3 b. c 1376, d. 1419
    • ◦Alexander Champernoun, Esq.+2 b. c 1382, d. 30 Jun 1441
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8718] Unknown author, Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, by F. L. Weis, p. 59; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 59, OFHS Newsletter, December 1995, p. 86.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 196-197.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 257.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p929.htm#i27916
  • ____________________
  • 'Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)
  • 'Born: ABT 1340, Modbury, Devonshire, England
  • 'Died: AFT 1394
  • Father: Thomas CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Eleanor ROHART
  • 'Married 1: Alice ASHLEY
  • Children:
    • 1. Alexander CHAMPERNOWNE of Beer Ferrers (Sir Knight)
  • 'Married 2: Catherine DAUBENEY
  • Children:
    • 2. Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)
    • 3. John CHAMPERNOWNE
    • 4. Hugh CHAMPERNOWNE
    • 5. Margaret CHAMPERNOWNE
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CHAMPERNOWNE.htm#Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)1
  • __________________
view all 14

Sir Richard Champernon, Knight and Sheriff of Devonshire's Timeline

1344
June 29, 1344
Wincanton, Somerset, Engalnd, (Present UK)
1356
1356
Age 11
Tavistock, Devon, England
1380
1380
Age 35
1381
1381
Age 36
Probably Devon, England, (Present UK)
1390
1390
Age 45
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1391
1391
Age 46
1392
1392
Age 47
Probably Modbury, South Hams, Devon, England
1394
January 1, 1394
Age 49
Insworth, Devonshire, England
1394
Age 49
Modbury, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1396
1396
Age 50
Modbury, Devonshire, England