Sir Richard Champernowne, of Modbury (1284 - 1338)

‹ Back to Champernowne surname

Is your surname Champernowne?

Research the Champernowne family

Sir Richard Champernowne, of Modbury's Geni Profile

Records for Sir Richard Champernowne

77,303 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Chanpernon", "Champernoun"
Birthplace: Modbury, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Modbury,Kingsbridge,Devon,England
Managed by: Andy Murray
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Champernowne, of Modbury

  • 'Sir Richard Champernon1
  • 'M, d. after 1337
  • Father Sir Richard Champernon d. a 1285
  • Mother Joan de Cornwall
  • ' Sir Richard Champernon was born at of Modbury, Devon, England. He married Joan (Elizabeth) Valletort, daughter of Hugh Valletort and Lucia le Bret. Sir Richard Champernon died after 1337.
  • 'Family Joan (Elizabeth) Valletort
  • Child
    • ◦Sir Thomas Champernoun+ d. bt 1363 - 1367
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6943] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 396; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 87, 109; Wallop Family, p. 190.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p744.htm#i22365
  • _______________
  • 'Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)
  • 'Born: ABT 1284, Modbury, Devonshire, England
  • 'Died: AFT 1316, Modbury, Devonshire, England
  • Father: Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)
  • Mother: Joan De CORNWALL
  • 'Married: Elizabeth (Joan) VALLETORT (dau. of Ralph (Edmund) (Hugh) Valletort of Trematon and Joan Fitzroy)
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir Knight)
    • 2. Richard CHAMPERNOWNE (b. ABT 1310)
    • 3. John CHAMPERNOWNE (b. ABT 1312)
    • 4. Margaret CHAMPERNOWNE
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CHAMPERNOWNE.htm#Richard CHAMPERNOWNE of Modbury (Sir)4
  • _____________

Note:

   ALIA: Richard de /Campo Arnulphi
   The following was excerpted froma post to SGM, 30 Jan 1999, by RonnyBodine:
   From: RBodine996 (rbodine996@aol.com)
   Subject: CHAMPERNOUN OF MODBURY, DEVONSHIRE - PART 1 of 2
   Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
   Date: 1999/01/30
   GENERATION 2
   2. Sir RICHARD CHAMPERNOUN. Died shortly before 26 Nov 1338 when Bishop Grandisson recorded the testamentary probate of Lord Richard de Campo Arnulphi, Knight (Grandisson: 894). The will itself was not recorded in the register and is now lost. In 1285, by commandment of Edward I, Jamesde Okeston conveyed Modbury to him. On 13 Apr1315, a plea of covenant was summoned wherein James de Oxton acknowledged the manor and advows on of Brideford (Bridford) to be the right of Richard as by James's gift, to beheld by James for his life upon payment of a yearly rose, and after his death the manor and advows on would revertin its entirety to Richard (Devon Fines, 2: no. 1023). On 20 Jan 1315/6, James de Oxton and Ida, his wife,acknowledged the manor of Modbury and advows on and priory of Modbury to be the right of Henry de Lappeslode as by James' gift, that Henry granted the manor and advows on to James and Ida for their lives, and after their deaths, the manor and advowson shall remain in their entirety to Richard de Campo Arnulphi and his heirs (Devon Fines, 2: no. 1031).
   On 25 Sept 1319 he received a grant, at the request of Edmund deWoodstock, the King's brother,for a weekly market on Tuesday at his manor of Inneswerk, co. Cornwall, and a yearly fair there on the vigil, the feast and morrow of St. Michael (Cal. Charter Rolls, 1300-1327, p. 415).Knight of the Shire for Devon Oct 1324 and Sept 1331 (Parliaments, pp.71,94). On 7 July 1324 he was a knight liable for military service against the Scots (RTDA, 71: 292, 294). On 28 Aug 1325, he was commissioned to pursue and arrest disturbers of the peace and on 28 Feb1326 was appointed a commissioner of the peace in co. Cornwall. On 20 Mar1326, he was appointed arrayer for co. Cornwall (Cal. Patent Rolls,1321-4, pp. 228, 285, 222). In 1332, he was holding lands in Brixton,Compton and Egg Buckland, Highampton, North Buckland, and Modbury (DevonLay Subsidy of 1332, p. 12, 15, 65, 81, 100). Holding Modbury of John deDynham, 20 June 1332 (CIPM, 7, p. 327).
   On 1 June1334 he received license to crennelate Modbury Manor (Cal.Patent Rolls, 1330-34, p. 554) and on 1 Feb1335, he received a grant, ofspecial grace, of free warren in all their demense lands of Modbury, co.Devon and Inneswerk and Ledeweyn, co. Cornwall (Cal. Charter Rolls,1327-1341, p. 322).
   By May 1316 (VCH, Somersetshire, 6: 92) he was married to ElizabethValletort, coheiress of Hugh de Valletort, of North Tawton, and widow of Richard Tremenet (DCNQ, 20: 294).
   Children:
   3. (Sir?) Richard Champernoun, m. Emeline Brankescombe.
   4. John Champernoun.
   5. Thomas Champernoun, m. Eleanor Rohant.
view all 15

Sir Richard Champernowne, of Modbury's Timeline

1284
1284
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1300
1300
Age 16
Devon, , England
1310
1310
Age 26
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1312
1312
Age 28
Of, Modbury, Devonshire, England
1315
1315
Age 31
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1316
1316
Age 32
Of, Modbury, Devonshire, England
1338
1338
Age 54
Modbury,Kingsbridge,Devon,England
1940
December 14, 1940
Age 54
1941
March 19, 1941
Age 54
1955
June 1, 1955
Age 54