Richard Coffin, of Portledge

Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Richard Coffin, of Portledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Coffin

Nicknames: "Richard Coffyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portledge Manor, Brixton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Alwington, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Alwington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Coffyn, of Portledge and Elizabeth Phillippa Coffin
Husband of Wilmot Coffyn
Father of Sir James Coffyn, Knight; John Coffin; Anne Coffin; Christian Tolkarne; Margaret Bunker and 5 others
Brother of Alice Margaret Coffin; Jacquet Ann Coffin; Thomas Coffin; Anne Coffin; William Coffin and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Coffin

Name: Richard (Sir) of Porthledge COFFIN (See 1, 2, 3)

  • Name: Richard (Sir) COFFYN
  • Birth: ABT 1475 in Portledge (Porthledge, Portlinch, Porthleinch) *House, Alwington Parish, Alwington, Devonshire, England
  • Death: 24 DEC 1555
  • Burial: 25 DEC 1555 Alwington, Devonshire, England
  • Event: Titled AFT 1516 Sir
  • Event: Event 1516 Witnessed a Grant of Rentcharge and Feoffment in *Fee Tail in Braunton and Heanton Punchardon, Devon as Richard Coffyn, esquire

Sources:

Title: Visitations of Devonshire 1620

  • Author: Vivian
  • Publication: 1895
  • Media: Book
  • Page: pp. 208 - 211, Coffin of Porthledge

Title: Visitations of Devonshire 1620

  • Author: Vivian
  • Publication: 1895
  • Media: Book
  • Page: pp. 189 - 190, Chudleigh of Ashton

Title: Visitations of Devonshire 1620

  • Author: Vivian
  • Publication: 1895
  • Media: Book
  • Page: pp. 730 - 734, Tremayne of Collacombe
  • ________________
  • 'The life of Admiral Sir Isaac Coffin, baronet, his English and American ancestors; (1886)
  • http://archive.org/details/lifeadmiralsiris00amor
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/9/mode/1up/search/Wilmot
  • .... It will be seen that in the sixth generation John Coffin married Philippa, daughter and co-heiress of Phillip Kingston, His eldest son 'Richard, Sheriff of Devon in 1511 (2 Hen. VIII.), married Wilmot, daughter of Sir Richard Chudleigh, famous in legal annals as party in a leading case which bears his name. This marriage took place about 1510, The Sheriff had three sons, John, James, and Edward.
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/11/mode/1up/search/Wilmot
  • It is well also to bear in mind, in connection with this inquiry as to the ancestry of Tristram, that Anna, daughter of Sir William Chudleigh, who died in 1515, married James Coffin, of Portlege, brother of the Sheriff. 'Her niece Wilmot, daughter of Sir Richard Chudleigh, who died
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/12/mode/1up
  • '1558, was the wife of the Sheriff. As the eldest son of Sir Richard Chudleigh,' Christopher, was thirty years and more at his father's death, 'Wilmot might seem to have been much younger than her husband'. Still, the expression, "thirty years and more," in legal documents, at the period, was very indefinite. It seemed to leave open the question whether James Coffin and Anna Chudleigh are among the possibilities for the parentage of Peter, great-grandfather of Tristram, James, the Sheriff's son, and Mary Cole, or others yet to be discovered.
  • __________________________
view all 15

Richard Coffin, of Portledge's Timeline

1488
1488
Brixton, Devon, England
1510
1510
Age 22
Merifield, Cornwall, England
1514
December 29, 1514
Age 27
Portledge, Devon, England
1514
Age 26
Brixton, Devon, England
1514
Age 26
1526
1526
Age 38
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
1528
Age 40
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 42
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1534
1534
Age 46
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1538
1538
Age 50
Of, Portledge, Devonshire, England