Sir Richard Coffyn, Kt.

Is your surname Coffyn?

Research the Coffyn family

Sir Richard Coffyn, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Coffyn

Also Known As: "Richard Coffin"
Birthplace: Alwington, Devon, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Coffyn, of Devon
Father of John Coffyn
Half brother of Richard Coffyn

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Elin Barbara Balmer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Richard Coffyn, Kt.

Richard Coffyn (son of William Coffyn) was born 1275 in Alwington, Devonshire, England183, and died 1380 in Alwington, Devon, England183.

Includes NotesNotes for Richard Coffyn:

Entry from White's Devonshire 1878:

Alwington parish includes the hamlets of Fairy Cross, Ford, and Woodtown; and its pleasant village is on the Clovelly and Hartland road, 4 miles S.W. by S. of Bideford. The parish, which extends over 2566 acres of land, is in Bideford union, county court district and petty sessional division, Northern division of the county, Shebbear hundred, Barnstaple archdeaconry, and Hartland deanery: it had 353 inhabitants (173 males, 180 females) in 1871, living in 76 houses. J.R.P. Coffin, Esq. is lord of the manor of Alwington, and has a handsome seat here called Portledge, which has been the seat and property of the Coffins nearly from the time of William I.

view all

Sir Richard Coffyn, Kt.'s Timeline

Alwington, Devon, England
Age 26
Alwington, Devon, England
Age 105