Sir Richard Coffyn (1139 - d.)

‹ Back to Coffyn surname

View Sir Richard Coffyn's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sir Richard Coffyn
  • Request to view Sir Richard Coffyn's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Richard "The Hammer" Coffyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suggested: Manor du Courtiton, Falaise, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Alwington, Devon, UK
Occupation: Kngiht, General of Wm the Conqueror's Army
Managed by: Tristram Coffin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Richard Coffyn

Sir Jean Ricardus Chauvin - Son of Jean Nicholas Chauvin

_______________

Domesday records show a Sir Jean Ricardus Chauvin coming from Normandy about the time William the Conqueror triumphed at Hastings. Aditionally, numerous anthropologists and genealogy researchers have proffered that the name Coffyn, coming from Normandy, very well could have been Chauvin - essentially meaning the same, more or less.

Darlene Chaffin Allen writes in her blog:

"John Richard Chauvin appears to have been born in Falaise, France in approximately 1040 AD to Jean Nicholas Chauvin at Falaise, Bassie-Normandy, France. The only record I can find of his father was an Unknown Chauvin a/k/a Calvin born app. 900 AD at Falaise, a Calvados commune of Bassie-Normandie spelled today as Normandy."

http://www.aglimpseintotime.com

I cite this information because until recently it has been generally held that Sir Richard Coffyn was the name of the Coffin who joined Wm Conqueror at Hastings. Naturally, this sort of vague reference has impeded any real accuracy tracking the Coffin name further than the Norman immigration in "1066."

I'd like to dig deeper, and have pursued this as much as possible. So far, an arguably compelling clue as to the disconnect that has undermined further findings, is this very speculation regarding the transformation of the surname in terms of spelling.

In the book I am writing, "The Coffins Noisy, Boisterous Loud—," I will be including a chapter dealing specifically with this issue and quoting some Darlene Allen's findings, among other information. ______________________

Although no definite line can be traced from Sir Richard Coffyn, Knight, of Alwington, England, to Tristram Coffyn, it is likely that such evidence to prove this line of descent can be found. The most ancient seat of the name and family in England is now called Portledge, in the parish of Alwington, near Bideford, Co., Devon, Granted to Sir Richard Coffyn. Originally from Normandy, the home of the Norman Coffyn was the old chateau of Courtinton or Courtitout, near Fallaise, birthplace of William, the Conqueror. Family of Saxon origin has been traced back to Cedric I, King of West Saxon, from 519 to 534 AD.

From Sir Richard Coffyn, Knight of Alwington, who accompanied William, the Conqueror to England in 1066, and settled in Devonshire, springs the genealogical tree that bears the name of Tristram Coffyn of Butler's Brixton parish, Co., Devon, England, a hardy pioneer who came to America in 1642, and six years later erected the house at Newbury, Massachusetts that is still standing in good state of preservation, and known from its builder as "The Coffin House". In 1659, he with nine other purchased from the Indians the island of Nantucket, which has since been the home of many of the name (coffin:). The lucid armorial family motto was: "Post Tenebras Speramus Lumen de Lumine".

view all

Sir Richard Coffyn's Timeline

1066
1066
Hastings, UK
1139
1139
Falaise, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1168
1168
Age 29
Alwington, Devon, UK
????
Alwington, Devon, UK
????
Alwington, Devon, UK