Sir Richard Hankford

Is your surname Hankford?

Research the Hankford family

Sir Richard Hankford's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Hankford

4,135 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Hankford, Jr., Knight

Also Known As: "Hanchford"
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Eastbur, Cornwal, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Hankford, Sr. and Thomasine de Stapleton
Husband of Elizabeth Hankford, Heiress, 8th Baroness FitzWarin and Lady Anne de Montagu, Duchess of Exeter
Father of Thomasine Bourchier, Heiress, 9th Baroness FitzWarin; Elizabeth Hankeford and Anne Butler (Hankeford), Countess of Ormonde
Brother of Jane Hanchford; Anne Hanchford; Thomasine Hankford; Elizabeth De la feld and Christine hankford
Half brother of NN hankford

Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Hankford

Sir Richard Hankford or Hankeford was born on born about 21 July 1397 at of Hewish, Devonshire, Kelynack, Cornwall, England [2] and died 8 February 1431 at Eastbury, Buckinghamshire, England, at age 33. [4]

Richard Hankford served in France in the retinue of the Earl of Salisbury and was knighted at St. Albans in 1429.[3]

Parents: son and heir of Richard Hankford d. 27 Apr 1419 and Thomasine, daughter and heiress of Richard de Stapeldon, Knight. [2][3]


  1. before 22 November 1420 to Elizabeth FitzWarin, daughter of Sir Fulk FitzWarin and Anne de Botreaux [2]. She was born circa 1403 and died between 10 Feb 1426 - 10 Jan 1428.
  2. after 16 January 1428 to Anne Montagu (Montacute), daughter of John de Montagu (Montacute), 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Maud Francis, as her first marriage; she married secondly and as his second wife, about 1433, to Lewis John, Knight of Welsh origin with whom she had three daughters: Elizabeth, Alice and Margaret (wife of William Lucy, Knt.). Anne married 3rd and as his 3rd wife to John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter, son of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet and died on 28 November 1457. They had no issue. [2]

Children of Richard Hankford and Elizabeth FitzWarin: [2]

  1. Thomasine Hankeford+ b. 23 Feb 1423, d. 3 Jul 1453. She married Sir William Bourchier (?-1469), 3rd Lord FitzWarin, son of Sir William Bourchier, Count of Eu and Anne Plantagenet, Countess of Buckingham, as his first wife.[7][8]
  2. Elizabeth

Children of Sir Richard Hankford and Lady Anne de Montagu (Montacute): [5]

  1. Anne Hankeford+ born c 1431, d. 13 Nov 1485. She married Sir Thomas Butler (1424-1515), 7th Earl Ormond, Baron Ormond of Rocheford, son of James Butler, 4th Earl Ormond and Joan Beauchamp.


  1. Last Edited=21 Sep 2006
  3. Richardson, Douglas, Kimball G. Everingham, and David Faris. Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families. Baltimore, Md: Genealogical Pub. Co, 2004.


  1. [S4162] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, p. 91; Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, by F. L. Weis, p. 11; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 46, 125; Wallop Family, p. 332.
  2. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 373.
  3. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 508.
  4. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 300.
  5. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 179.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  7. [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 508.
  8. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 696.
view all

Sir Richard Hankford's Timeline

July 21, 1397
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
February 23, 1423
Age 25
Tawstock, Devon, England
January 16, 1428
Age 30
Of, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
February 8, 1430
Age 32
Eastbur, Cornwal, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 32