Sir Richard Wyatt, Kt., High Sheriff of London

Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Sir Richard Wyatt, Kt., High Sheriff of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Wyatt, Sr.

Also Known As: "Richard Wiot", "Richard Wyote", "Richard Wiatte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Boxley, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey Wyatt and Anne Wyatt
Husband of Margaret Jane Wyatt (Clarke)
Father of John Wyatt of Yorkshire,; Sir Henry Wyatt, Kt.; Richard Wyatt of Hurst Barton,; William Wyatt, of Essex; Joan Wyatt and 3 others

Occupation: Knight, 1435ALTB 1475ALTD WYOT /WIAT / WIATT 8 CHILDREN JOHN HENRY RICHARD WILLIAM JOAN THOMAS ANNE FRANCIS
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Wyatt, Kt., High Sheriff of London

Richard Wyatt

  • Birth: 1433 in Southgate, Kent, England
  • Death: 1475 Kent, England
  • Father: Godfrey Wyat b: 1404 in Southauge, Yorkshire, England
  • Mother: Anne Skipwith b: ABT 1409
  • Marriage 1 Margaret Jane Clark b: ABT 1438 in Yorkshire, England Married: ABT 1459

Owned land at Westminster and at Buscot in Berkshire. 1403 Member of Commission for Defence of the Realm in the Reign of Henry IV. 1406 Appointed to be the Seneschal and Controller of Winchester. 1410 - 26 Represented Buckinghamshire in Parliament at the time of Agincourt. 1410 - 24 High Sheriff of London. 1431 Buried at Langley Marish Church.

A summary of fines included in the past Court Rolls was made in 1640. Unfortunately all are now lost except one covering the period 1440 - 1441 which remained the property of the Earl of Shrewsbury. There are three documents referring to Richard Wyot:

Feudal aids for the Earl of Shrewsbury, referred to as ‘tenure in socage’. Assessment 2/- in £ or 10% in 1441 book: "Beatrice, Wife of Richard Cutbushe, to Richard Wyot and Margaret his wife, third part of a bovet(?) of land in Hallam. Fine 2s.". The same Beatrice gave the aforesaid Richard Wiat and his wife Margaret the third part of a Bovet of Land in Hallam. Fine 18d.

8 children:

  1. Richard Wyatt b: 1458, Allington, Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire, England. Married ??. Had children.
  2. Sir Henry Wyatt b: abt 1460. Married 1) Margaret Bailiff 2) Ann Skipwith
  3. William Wyatt of Essex b: 1463 in Barkinge, Essex, England. Married ??. Had children.
  4. Joan Wyatt
  5. John Wyatt b: 1465. Married ?? Had children.
  6. Francis Wyatt b. 1465, Boxley Abbey, Kent
  7. Thomas Wyatt of Kent b: 1467 in Allington. Married ?? the Wyatts of Crosbury are descended from him.
  8. Anne Wyatt b: 1470

--------------------

Links

  • http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/j/a/m/William-F-James/GENE8-0006.html
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WYATT.htm#John%20WYATT1
  • __________
  • 'Richard WYATT
  • 'Born: 1428, South Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire, England
  • 'Died: 1478, Kent, England
  • Notes: Owned land at Westminster and at Buscot in Berkshire. 1403 Member of Commission for Defence of the Realm in the Reign of Henry IV. 1406 Appointed to be the Seneschal and Controller of Winchester. 1410 - 26 Represented Buckinghamshire in Parliament at the time of Agincourt. 1410 - 24 High Sheriff of London. 1431 Buried at Langley Marish Church.
  • A summary of fines included in the past Court Rolls was made in 1640. Unfortunately all are now lost except one covering the period 1440 - 1441 which remained the property of the Earl of Shrewsbury. There are three documents referring to Richard Wyot:
  • Feudal aids for the Earl of Shrewsbury, referred to as ‘tenure in socage’. Assessment 2/- in £ or 10% in 1441 book: "Beatrice, Wife of Richard Cutbushe, to Richard Wyot and Margaret his wife, third part of a bovet(?) of land in Hallam. Fine 2s.". The same Beatrice gave the aforesaid Richard Wiat and his wife Margaret the third part of a Bovet of Land in Hallam. Fine 18d.
  • Father: Geoffrey WIATT
  • Mother: Anne WIOT
  • 'Married: Margaret (Jane) CLARKE 1457, Allington Castle, Kent, England
  • Children:
    • 1. John WYATT
    • 2. Henry WYATT (Sir)
    • 3. Richard WYATT
    • 4. William WYATT of Essex
    • 5. Joan WYATT
    • 6. Thomas WYATT of Kent
    • 7. Anne WYATT
    • 8. Francis WYATT (b. 1465, Boxley Abbey, Kent)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WYATT.htm#Richard WYATT1
  • _________________
  • 'Richard Wyatt1
  • 'M, b. circa 1435
  • Father Godfrey Wyatt b. c 1405
  • Mother Anna
  • ' Richard Wyatt died at of Barking, Essex, England. He married Margaret Bayliffe, daughter of William Bailiffe. Richard Wyatt was born circa 1435 at of Flansham, Kent, England.
  • 'Family Margaret Bayliffe b. c 1438
  • Child
    • ◦Sir Henry Wyatt+ b. c 1460
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1016.htm#i30519
  • _________________
view all 12

Sir Richard Wyatt, Kt., High Sheriff of London's Timeline

1435
1435
South Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire, England
1457
1457
Age 22
Allington Castle, Kent, England.
1458
1458
Age 23
Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire , England
1460
1460
Age 25
Abington, Kent, England
1461
1461
Age 26
Mexborough, Yorkshire, England
1463
1463
Age 28
Barking, Essex, England
1465
1465
Age 30
Boxley Abbey, Kent, England
1467
1467
Age 32
England
1470
1470
Age 35
England
1475
1475
Age 40
Boxley, Kent, England