Richard Of Batley de Copley (c.1400 - 1434)

‹ Back to de Copley surname

Is your surname de Copley?

Research the de Copley family

Sir Richard de Copley of Batley's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Copley

227,368 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Copley /(Knight)/"
Birthplace: Gatton (or Wighill, Yorkshire), Surrey, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Richard Of Batley de Copley

  • 'Sir Richard Copley1
  • ' M, b. circa 1390, d. 16 July 1434
  • Father Richard Copley, Esq.
  • Mother Margaret Hutton
  • ' Sir Richard Copley was born circa 1390 at of Batley Hall, Yorkshire, England. He married Margaret Denton, daughter of Sir Richard Denton, circa 1410. Sir Richard Copley married Elizabeth Harrington, daughter of John Harrington, Esq. and Isabel Sewer, after 1430.2 Sir Richard Copley died on 16 July 1434; Will Proved.
  • 'Family 1 Margaret Denton d. a 1430
  • Children
    • ◦John Copley b. c 1412
    • ◦William Copley, Esq. b. c 1414
    • ◦Lionel Copley, Esq.+ b. 1421, d. c 1508
    • ◦Roger Copley, Esq.+ b. c 1430, d. b 1488
  • 'Family 2 Elizabeth Harrington b. c 1410
  • Children
    • ◦Thomas Copley b. c 1427
    • ◦Oliver Copley b. c 1429
    • ◦Percival Copley b. c 1431
    • ◦Jonathan Copley b. c 1433
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4123] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 442; Pedigree of Copley, Foster's Pedigrees, Vol. I, part 1.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 760.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p512.htm#i15371
  • ________________
  • 'A Selection of Wills fromt the Registry at York Vol. LIII.
  • http://www.archive.org/details/publications53surtuoft
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/publications53surtuoft#page/46/mode/1up
  • XXIV. THE WILL OF WILLIAM COPLEY.
    • [Reg. arch. Rotherham, 341 a, etc.]
  • March 15, 1489-90. Willelmus Copeley.* Sep. honeste sine pompa mundana, in eccl. qua me mori contigerit, si non abiero in London. Si in London abiero, tunc lego corpus meum sep. in navi eccl. Fratrum Carmelitarum in Fletestrete, juxta
  • * The testator was the son and heir of 'Sir Richard Copley, of Batley, by his second wife Elizabeth Harrington'. He was a lawyer, and made a large fortune. His will is valuable in many respects. He was twice married, according to Mr Hunter : 1. to Margaret, daughter and co-heir of John Saint Loe, of Gunnersby co. Lincoln. (I question this marriage, as it is not mentioned by the testator when he mentions the other.) 2. to Margaret, daughter of Sir William Ryther of Ryther; but it does not appear that he left children by either. His wealth was dispersed among his relatives and friends. ....
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/publications53surtuoft#page/47/mode/1up
  • ' * Sir Richard Copley of Batley. On July 16, 1434, he made his will in London, styling himself as of the county of York. To be buried in the conventual church of the Carmelites in London. The feoffees of my lands, &c., co. York, Brian de Beeston, John Denton, and John Rysshworth, esqs. Elizabeth my wife to be guardian of my children. If she marry, my feoffees to be guardians, except in the case of my heir, whom John Leventhorpe, sen. esq. is to see to. Residue to my wife; she, and Richard Tyngill, chaplain, executors, and John Leventhorp, sen. esq., William Leventhorpe of Leventhorpe, and Brian Thornhill, supervisors. [Pr. Sept. 28, and adm. to exrs.] (Reg. Test. Ebor. iii. 396 b.)
  • ' Sir Richard was twice married. By his first wife Margaret, daughter of Sir Richard Denton, he had Lionel Copley, esq. of Batley. By his second, Elizabeth, daughter and heiress of John Harrington, esq. of Doncaster, he had the testator and other children. The testator was the heir to his mother's estates. (South Yorkshire, i. 51.)
  • ____________________________

Sir Richard COPLEY48 was born about 1410 in Of Gatton, Surrey, England. He died before 28 Sep 1434. He was buried in Church Of Fries Cormel, London. He has Ancestral File Number 84XF-68. Parents: John COPLEY and Margaret HUTTON.

Spouse: Margaret DENTON. Sir Richard COPLEY and Margaret DENTON were married about 1419. Children were: Lionel COPLEY.

Spouse: Elizabeth HARRINGTON. Sir Richard COPLEY and Elizabeth HARRINGTON were married about 1435 in Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England. Children were: Roger COPLEY Sir, Thomas COPLEY, William COPLEY, Oliver COPLEY.

view all 13

Sir Richard de Copley of Batley's Timeline

1400
1400
Gatton (or Wighill, Yorkshire), Surrey, England
1421
1421
Age 21
Batley, York, England
1423
1423
Age 23
Doncaster, Yorkshire
1424
1424
Age 24
<Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England>
1428
1428
Age 28
<Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England>
1428
Age 28
Of Doncaster, Yorkshire, England
1430
1430
Age 30
Rougham, Sussex, England
1434
September 28, 1434
Age 34
1955
August 24, 1955
Age 34
October 29, 1955
Age 34