Sir Richard Poynings

Is your surname de Poynings?

Research the de Poynings family

Sir Richard Poynings's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Richard de Poynings

Nicknames: "Richard De /Poynings/", "Sir Richard", "Knight of the Shire for Sussex de Poynings", "4th Baron Poynings of Mautravers", "KG", "MP"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Orleans, France
Place of Burial: Holy Trinity Churchyard, West Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert de Poynings and Elizabeth Eleanor Grey
Husband of Lady Alionore, Countess of Arundel; Elizabeth de Berkeley and NN
Father of Eleanor Percy, Baroness de Poynings and Robert de Poynings, Jr.
Brother of Robert Poynings
Half brother of Richard de Poynings; Child #1 Browne; Child #2 Browne; Child #3 Browne; Child #4 Browne and 1 other

Occupation: Sir Richard, Knight of the Shire for Sussex de Poynings, 4th Baron Poynings of Mautravers, KG, MP
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard de Poynings

http://www.thepeerage.com/p1054.htm

Sir Richard de Poynings was the son of Robert de Poynings, 4th Lord Poynings and Margaret Squery.1,2 He married, firstly, Joan Seamer, daughter of Henry Seamer.3 He married, secondly, Eleanor Berkeley, daughter of Sir John Berkeley and Elizabeth Betteshorne, circa 1423.1 He died on 10 June 1429.4

    Sir Richard de Poynings was invested as a Knight before 1423.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sussex in 1423.3

Child of Sir Richard de Poynings and Joan Seamer

1.Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings+2 b. c 1422, d. c 1484

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1666.

4.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------- Richard de Poynings (b. Abt. 1392, d. 10 Jun 1429)

Richard de Poynings (son of Robert de Poynings, 5th Baron Poynings and Elizabeth (or Eleanor) de Grey of Ruthyn) was born Abt. 1392 in Yorkshire, England, and died 10 Jun 1429 in Vp, Orleans, France. He married Alianore Berkeley, Countess of Arundel on Aft. Apr 1421 in Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England, daughter of John de Berkeley and Elizabeth Betteshorne.

Notes for Richard de Poynings:

http://www.angelfire.com/folk/morgan/fam/fam05795.htm

  • *******************************************************************************************************

Richard de Poynings was born circa 1402? In Yorkshire, England. He was the son of Robert, 5th Baron Poynings and Elizabeth (or Eleanor) de Grey of Ruthyn .1 He married Alianore Berkeley, Countess of Arundel, daughter of Sir John de Berkeley of Beverstone and Elizabeth Betteshorne, circa 1421 in Beverston, Gloucestershire, England; Her 2nd.2 He died in 1430. D.v.p.1

Child of Richard de Poynings and Alianore Berkeley, Countess of Arundel:

Alianore, Lady Poynings+ b. c 1426?, d. Feb 1482/83;only daughter and heir

Sources:

1. C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, compiler, A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1996), pg. 444. Hereinafter cited as B:xP.

2. Tudor Place, online , Berkeley of Berkeley. Hereinafter cited as Tudor Place.

http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~cousin/html/p458.htm#i28022

More About Richard de Poynings:

Record Change: 21 Jan 2007

More About Richard de Poynings and Alianore Berkeley, Countess of Arundel:

Marriage: Aft. Apr 1421, Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England.

Children of Richard de Poynings and Alianore Berkeley, Countess of Arundel are:

+Lady Alianore Poynings, Countess of, b. Abt. 1422, d. Feb 1484.

  • Richard Poynings

born about (before?) 1410 Yorkshire, England

died 10 June 1429 Orleans, France

father:

  • Robert Poynings

born 3 December 1382 Okeford, Fitzpaine, Dorset, England

died 2 October 1446 Orleans, France

mother:

  • Elizabeth (Eleanor) Grey

born about 1393 Okeford, Dorsetshire, England

siblings:

unknown

spouse:

  • Eleanor (Alianore) Berkeley

born about 1385 Beverston, Gloucestershire, England

died August 1455

buried Arundel, Sussex, England

children:

  • Eleanor Poynings

born 1422 England

died February 1484 England

biographical or anecdotal information:

source:

LDS

ancestry.com

view all

Sir Richard Poynings's Timeline

1400
1400
Yorkshire, England
1419
1419
Age 19
England
1421
April 4, 1421
Age 21
Aft. April 1421 of, Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
1421
Age 21
Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
1429
June 10, 1429
Age 29
Orleans, France
June 14, 1429
Age 29
Holy Trinity Churchyard, West Sussex, England
????
????