Sir Robert Andrews, I (1046 - 1076)

‹ Back to Andrews surname

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

Robert D'Audrieu's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert D ' Audrieu; Robert D'Andrea"
Birthplace: Normandy, France
Death: Died in Winwick, Northhamptonshire, England
Managed by: Victoria Hubbard (Taylor)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Robert Andrews, I

SIR ROBERT ANDREWS

"Sir Robert Andrews of Normandy, Knight, came into England with William the Conqueror, and married the daughter and heiress of Sir Robert Winwick, of Winwick, in the county of Northampton, a parish lying in the hundreds of Guiles - burrow, on the skirts of that county, upon the borders of Warwickshire. On this match he settled there, and this place became the seat of his posterity for many ages. He was succeeded by his son and heir, Sir Robert Andrews, of Winwick, Knt."

"The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets, Vol. 1" / William Betham / 1801

COA: The family crest dates to the first crusade in 1099, as is indicated by inclusion of the "Saracen" head atop the crest on coat of arms.This image was symbolic of killing an enemy on this crusade. Is likely that it was his son Robert, who was then 22 years, on crusade. Robert Sr. was then 54 yeas old, a fairly advanced age in those days. We do know that this coate of arms was used by this family for at least 600 years as it was chisled into the entry portal at Winwick Manor ,then family seat again. by Sir Thomas Andrews,of Winwick Knight , around 1635;and still can be seen there today. Note: See source referance conformation for first six generations: THE BARONETAGE OF ENGLAND,CP.103, VOL 1, E.KIMBER and R.JOHNSON, 1811. HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BARONETS, REV. WILLIAM BETHAM, VOL. 1, CHP. 84 ,1801. THE ANDREWS FAMILY, APPENDIX PG.541. ROBERT ANDREWS,1887.

Commentary: Much of the early Andrews genealogy is based on Beltham. Beltham Anglicized a number of Norman / French names in his five volume opus magnus, creating impediments to current research. Thus, "Sir Robert Andrews" would not have referred to himself as "Robert Andrews". The patronymic "D ' Andrea" or "D ' Audrieu" is suggested. In the latter case, a Guillame D ' Audrieu is indeed listed in the "Battle Abbey" rolls as accompanying Duke William in his conquest of Normandy, with Robert presumably his son.

About St.Oswald's Church: http://www.stoswaldwinwick.com/page_11

view all

Robert D'Audrieu's Timeline

1046
1046
Normandy, France

Birth: 1046 A.D., Normandy, France

1076
1076
Age 30
Winwick, Northhamptonshire, England
1077
1077
Age 30
Winwick, Northamptonshire, England
????