Sir Robert Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle

Is your surname Corbet?

Research the Corbet family

Sir Robert Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert 4th Baron of Caus Castle Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle

Also Known As: "Robert Corbet of /Caus/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pontesbury, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Westbury, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Alcester, Warwickshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon II Corbet, Baron of Caus; Hugh le Corbeau, Chevalier Pays de Caux; NN de Brampton and Isabella Corbet
Husband of Emma Pantulf
Father of Margred Corbet; Sir Thomas Corbett, Sheriff of Shropshire; Sir Robert Corbet; William Corbet; Roger Corbet and 6 others
Brother of Baron Robert Corbet; Unknown Corbet; Miss CORBET; Lord Thomas 'The Pilgrim' Corbet; William Corbet and 6 others

Occupation: 4th Lord of Corbet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle

Robert Corbet was a Crusader.

--------------------

of Pontesbury, Shropshire, England

FMG's Medieval Lands database (based on primary records) does not posit parentage for this Robert Corbet, nor does it provide the name of a wife.

It lists two children:

Thomas Corbet m. Isabel de Vautort

Mary Corbet m. Gwenwynwyn, Prince of Southern Powys

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm

ROBERT Corbet (-[22 Jul 1219/17 Oct 1222]). Eyton quotes (in translation) a charter dated 24 Jan 1190 under which King Richard I restored "to Robert Corbet…the forest of Tenefrestanes…as Roger patruus of the said Robert had held in the time of King Henry, the grantor´s father"[1542]. Eyton suggests that Robert was the son of Simon Corbet, named above, but he does not appear to quote a primary source which confirms directly the name of Robert´s father. The Red Book of the Exchequer, listing scutage payments in [1194/95], records "Robertus Cornet" paying "iv l xx s, i militem" in Shropshire[1543]. The Red Book of the Exchequer, listing scutage payments in [1196/97], records "Robertus Corbet" paying "c s, v milites" in Shropshire[1544]. The Red Book of the Exchequer records "Robertus Corbet" holding five knights´ fees in Shropshire in [1210/12][1545]. Henry III King of England ordered that "castrum de Caos", confiscated from "Robertus [Corbet]", be restored to him after "Thomas filius suus" swore homage to the king dated [Nov] 1217[1546]. Henry III King of England ordered "…Robertus Corbet vel Thomas filius suus…" to enquire into the state of the forests "de comitatu Salopie" dated [Jul] 1219[1547]. m ---. The name of Robert´s wife is not known. Robert & his wife had children:

a) THOMAS Corbet (-before 2 Nov 1274). Henry III King of England ordered that "castrum de Caos", confiscated from "Robertus [Corbet]", be restored to him after "Thomas filius suus" swore homage to the king dated [Nov] 1217[1548]. Henry III King of England ordered "…Robertus Corbet vel Thomas filius suus…" to enquire into the state of the forests "de comitatu Salopie" dated [Jul] 1219[1549]. "Thomas Corbet, son and heir of Robert Corbet" made a fine for "his relief of the lands that Robert held of the king in chief" in Shropshire, dated 17 Oct 1222[1550]. "Thomas Corbet" was granted "the forest of Teynfrestanes", granted by King Richard to "Robert Corbet his father", dated 10 Jan 1236[1551]. m ([1225/28]) as her second husband, ISABEL de Vautort, widow of ALAN de Dunstanville, daughter of ROGER de Vautort of Harberton, Devon & his wife ---.

b) MARY Corbet . Eyton records her parentage and marriage but does not cite the corresponding primary source[1552]. m GWENWYNWYN Prince of Southern Powys, son of OWAIN ap Gruffydd Cyfelliog & his first wife Gwenllian of Gwynnedd (-1216).

--------------------

    4th Baron of Caus Robert Corbet Knt. was ancestor of the Barons Corbet, of Caus.1 He was born circa 1160?.2 He was the son of Sir Robert Corbet Knt., of Caus.1 4th Baron of Caus Robert Corbet Knt. was Lord of Caus in 1175/76.1 He married Emma Pantulph in 1180.2 4th Baron of Caus Robert Corbet Knt. died before 17 October 1222.2

-------------------- Sir Robert Corbet Knt., of Caus

    Sir Robert Corbet Knt., of Caus  He was the son of William Corbet of Wettlesborough.1

Robert was born about 1120 in Caus Castle, Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England.1 Robert's father was 2nd Lord of Caus & Wattlesborough William Corbet and his mother was <Unknown>. His paternal grandparents were 1st Lord of Caus Roger Corbet and <Unknown>. He had five brothers named Roger, William, Walter, Simon and Hugh. He was the youngest of the six children. -------------------- Sir Robert Corbet was a Crusader. Sir Robert Corbet (c1151- 17 Oct 1222]). Eyton quotes (in translation) a charter dated 24 Jan 1190 under which King Richard I restored "to Robert Corbet…the forest of Tenefrestanes…as Roger patruus of the said Robert had held in the time of King Henry, the grantor´s father"

-------------------- Born in Pays de Caux, Normandy France, Earl of Cornwall

view all 20

Sir Robert Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle's Timeline

1151
1151
Pontesbury, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1170
1170
Age 19
Caus, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1170
Age 19
Wern, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1181
1181
Age 30
Caus, Shropshire, England
1182
1182
Age 31
Caus Castle, Shropshire, England
1184
1184
Age 33
Probably Caus, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1186
1186
Age 35
Of, Caus, Shropshire, England
1190
1190
Age 39
Chaddesley Corbet, Worcestershire, UK
1192
1192
Age 41
Of, Caus, Shropshire, England
1193
1193
Age 42
Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)