Sir Robert Hamilton of Pressmennan, Lord Presmennan, WS

Is your surname Hamilton?

Research the Hamilton family

Sir Robert Hamilton of Pressmennan, Lord Presmennan, WS's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Hamilton, WS

Also Known As: "of Pressmanen", "Senator of the Court of Sessions"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pressonennan, , , Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of James Hamilton of Barncleuch and Margaret Hamilton
Husband of Marion Denholm
Father of John Hamilton, 2nd Lord Belhaven; Marion Hamilton; Anne Stewart; James Hamilton of Pencaitland, Lord Pencaitland, WS; Harry Hamilton and 6 others
Brother of James Hamilton, Min. of Eaglesham; barbara hamilton; margaret hamilton; Quentin Hamilton of Barncluith and Sir Archibald Hamilton of Rosehall, 1st Bt.

Occupation: Senator of the Court of Sessions
Managed by: Stephen R Johnson
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Hamilton of Pressmennan, Lord Presmennan, WS

Biographical Summary

"Robert Hamilton of Presmennan, third son of James Hamilton of Barncleuch, admitted Writer to the Signet 24 March 1648, advocate 13 January 1677; one of the principle clerks of Session 1661-76; a Senator of the College of Justice, under the title of Lord Presmennan, 1 November 1689. He was knighted after the Revolution, and died at Edinburgh, 10 November 1695. Married Marion, eldest daughter of John Denholm of Muirhouse, and had issue."

SOURCE: The Scots Peerage, Vol. II, page 43

Arms

Arms recorded in Lyon Office, 1673 - Gules, three cinquefoils ermine within a bordure quarterly vairy and counter compony, both argent and of the first. CREST: A dexter hand holding a writing pen proper. MOTTO: Tam virtute quam labore

SOURCE: The heraldry of the Hamiltons, page 77

-------------------- Sir Robert Hamilton, Lord Pressmennan was the son of James Hamilton and Margaret Hamilton. He married Marion Denholm, daughter of John Denholm of Muirhouse, on 17 March 1652/53.3 He died on 10 November 1695.

    He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland] between 1689 and 1695. He was styled as Lord Pressmennan [Scottish Law Lord] between 1689 and 1695.4 He lived at Pressmennan, Scotland.

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I93775&tree=Nixon -------------------- Sir Robert Hamilton, Lord Pressmennan was the son of James Hamilton and Margaret Hamilton. He married Marion Denholm, daughter of John Denholm of Muirhouse, on 17 March 1652/53. He died on 10 November 1695.

He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland] between 1689 and 1695.4 He was styled as Lord Pressmennan [Scottish Law Lord] between 1689 and 1695.4 He lived at Pressmennan, Scotland

view all 14

Sir Robert Hamilton of Pressmennan, Lord Presmennan, WS's Timeline

1624
1624
Pressonennan, , , Scotland
1652
March 17, 1652
Age 28
Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
1656
July 5, 1656
Age 32
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
1656
Age 32
1658
August 1, 1658
Age 34
1659
August 28, 1659
Age 35
1661
March 3, 1661
Age 37
UK
1662
1662
Age 38
1665
1665
Age 41
1669
1669
Age 45