Sir Robert Maitland of Lethington, Kt.

public profile

Is your surname Maitland of Lethington?

Research the Maitland of Lethington family

Sir Robert Maitland of Lethington, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Maitland of Lethington, Kt.

Nicknames: "Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thirlestane Castle, Lauder, Berwickshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington and Lady Agnes Dunbar, Baroness of Dalkeith
Husband of Marion Abernethy
Father of Sir William Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington; Agnes Edmondstoun; Robert Maitland and James Maitland of Auchenbreck
Brother of William Lethington and Mary Maitland

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Robert Maitland of Lethington, Kt.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p25700.htm#i256991

 

Sir Robert Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington was born circa 1369.1 He was the son of John Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington and Agnes Dunbar.2 He married Marion Abernethy.1

Child of Sir Robert Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington and Marion Abernethy

  • William Maitland of Thirlestane and Levington+2 d. c 1471

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1222. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2249.
view all

Sir Robert Maitland of Lethington, Kt.'s Timeline

1369
1369
Lauder, Berwickshire, Scotland
1392
1392
Age 23
Lethington/Lennoxlove Tower, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
1392
Age 23
1395
1395
Age 26
1434
1434
Age 65
1434
Age 65
Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
????