Robert Pashley, III, Knight (1370 - 1406) MP

‹ Back to Pashley surname

Is your surname Pashley?

Research the Pashley family

Sir Robert Pashley's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Pashley

32,896 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert Passele"
Birthplace: Pasele, Ticehurst, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Ticehurst, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Robert Pashley, III, Knight

Prefix Sir Suffix Lord of Thevegate Born Abt 1370 [9] Gender Male AFN 1RHJ-XRX Name AKA Robert Passele [10, 11] Name AKA Robert Passhele [12, 13] Name AKA Robert Passhley [4] Died Abt 1406-1407 [13] Person ID I21835 Europe: Royal and Noble Houses of Europe Last Modified 5 Apr 2014

Father Sir Robert Pashley, Knight, b. Abt 1341, d. Bef 1397 Mother Anne Howard, d. Yes, date unknown Family ID F30649 Group Sheet

Family Philippe Sergeaux, b. 1373, d. 11-13 Jul 1420 Married Bef Jun 1397 [2, 9] Children

	1. Sir John Pashley, knight,   b. Cal 1398,   d. 8 Jun 1453
	2. Anne Pashley,   d. Yes, date unknown
	3. Edmund Pashley, Esquire,   d. Yes, date unknown

Last Modified 14 Mar 2013 Family ID F30673 Group Sheet

Sources

   [S80] Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2nd ed., 1999), Faris, David, (2nd edition. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999), FHL book 973 D2fp., vol. 2 p. 56.
   [S80] Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2nd ed., 1999), Faris, David, (2nd edition. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999), FHL book 973 D2fp., p. 171.
   [S809] Royal Descent of 500 Immigrants to the American Colonies, Roberts, Gary Boyd, (1990), 2004 ed. p. 304.
   [S68] #673 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (1846-), (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1846-), FHL book 974 B2ne; CD-ROM No 33 Parts 1-9; See FHL., vol. 109 p. 31.
   [S61] #230 The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: the Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in America, 1607-1650, Adams, Arthur, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1968), FHL book 973 D2aa 1968; FHL microfilm 1036241 item., 5th ed. 1990 p. 173.
   [S1087] #13014 Living descendants of blood royal, Adams, Arthur; Angerville, Howard, (London : World Nobility and Peerage, 1959-), 973 D2aaL., vol. 1 p. 66.
   [S273] #779 Suffolk Manorial Families: Being the County Visitations and Other Pedigrees (1900), Muskett, Joseph James, (3 volumes. Exeter: William Pollard, 1900), FHLbook Q 942.64 D2m; FHL microfilm 453,031., vol. 2 p. 268.
   [S443] #2051 Memorials of the Family of Scott of Scot's-hall in the County of Kent, Scott, James Renat, (2 volumes. London: Scott, Clevelands, Walthamstow, 1876), FHL book Q 929.242 Sco84sk., p. 170.
   [S20] Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 3 p. 300.
   [S161] #651 The Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor, in the County of Cornwall (1873-1879), Maclean, John, (3 volumes. London: Nichols & Son, 1873-1879), FHL book 942.37 K2ma; FHL microfilm 90,276., vol. 2 p. 507.
   [S378] Calendar of the Patent Rolls [1399-1413] Henry IV (1903-1909, reprint 1971), Great Britain. Public Record Office, (4 volumes. 1903-1909. Nendeln, Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1971), FHL book 942 N23gpf., vol. 1 1399-1402 p. 228.
   "To the escheator in Oxfordshire. Order to give Guy de Sancto Albino and Alice his wife seisin of her purparty of the lands of Richard Sergeaux knight and Philippa his wife; as lately the king took the homage and fealty of William Marny knight, who took to wife Elizabeth one of the sisters and heirs of Richard son of the said Richard and Philippa and one of the daughters and heirs of Philippa, Richard the son having died within age and in ward of the late king, due because of issue between the said William and Elizabeth begotten...and of such as Philippa held in dower or for life of the heritage of the said Elizabeth, of Philippa the second daughter and heir of Philippa and sister and heir of Richard the son being of full age whom Robert Passele took to wife, of the said Alice the third daughter and heir of Philippa wife of Richard and sister and heir of Richard the son, and of Joan the fourth daughter and heir of Philippa wife of Richard and sister and heir of Richard the son."
   [S213] #63 Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society (1858-), (London: The Society, 1858-), FHL book 942.23 C4ka., vol. 74 p. 32, 34.
   [S213] #63 Archaeologia Cantiana: Being Transactions of the Kent Archaeological Society (1858-), (London: The Society, 1858-), FHL book 942.23 C4ka., vol. 74 Pedigree of Pashley facing p. 12.
view all

Sir Robert Pashley's Timeline

1370
1370
Pasele, Ticehurst, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
1401
1401
Age 31
Essex,,Hertfordshire,England
1401
Age 31
Colquite Manor,St Mabyn,Cornwall,England
1404
1404
Age 34
1406
July 1406
Age 36
Ticehurst, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
1406
Age 36
Kent, Brabourne, England