Sir Robert Plumpton, Kt.

Is your surname Plumpton?

Research the Plumpton family

Sir Robert Plumpton, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert Plumpton

65,899 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert Plumpton

Also Known As: "Roger Plumpton", "Robert Pleumpton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Spofforth, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Plumpton, Kt. and Alice Plumpton
Husband of Alice Foljambe
Father of Sir William Plumpton, I, Kt.; Geoffrey (Godfrey) Plumpton; Margaret Pigot; Robert Plumpton; Alice Plumpton and 2 others
Brother of Jane Mallory; Thomas Plumpton; Richard Plumpton; Bryan Plumpton; Rev. George Plumpton and 3 others

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Plumpton, Kt.

Father of Margaret, William, Robert, Alice, Elizabeth, Millicent, and Geoffrey

Brother of Thomas, Isabella, Bryan, Katherine, Jane, George, William, and Richard

--------------------

Robert PLUMPTON

 Born: 1383 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 16 Jan 1392/1393 - Of Tidewell, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: 8 Dec 1421 - 

Father: William PLUMPTON, [SIR KNIGHT]

Mother: Alice GISBURN

Other Spouses: Alice REMSTON

Wife 

Alice FOLJAMBE

 Born: 1386 - Of, Hassop, Derbyshire, England 
 Died: 1416 - Spofforth, Yorkshire, England 

Father: Godfrey FOLJAMBE

Mother: Isabel LEEKE

Other Spouses:

Children

1. William PLUMPTON, [SIR KNIGHT]

 Born: 7 Oct 1404 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1451 - Joan WINTRINGHAM (other spouses)
 Died: 15 Oct 1480 - 2. Geoffrey (Godfrey) De PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1406 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1436 - Alice WINTRINGHAM 
 Died: BEF 1486 - 3. Margaret PLUMPTON    
 Born: ABT 1408 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1428 - Randolph PIGOT 
 Died: - 4. Robert PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1410 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Died: - 5. Alice PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1412 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: - John GRENE 
 Died: - 6. Elizabeth PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1414 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: - 7. Millicent PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1416 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Died: - 

http://www.boydhouse.com/Darryl_data/gp1256.html

--------------------

ID: I03693

Name: Robert Plumpton 1

Sex: M

Title: Sir

Birth: 1383

Death: 8 DEC 1421

Note: "Sir Robert was knighted before January 15, 1410/11 and represented Yorkshire in Parliament which met November 3, 1411. He was Seneschal of the Honour of Knaresborough, one of the council of the King of his Ducy of Lancaster, and in 1315, was chosen to serve the Duke of Bedford for life. In 1416, he was Steward of Knaresborough Forest and Seneschal of the Honour of Knares borough. In 1419, he went to war in France and was slain there on Dec. 8, 1421, buried Plumpton Quire in Spofforth Church."

Father: William Plumpton b: 1362

Mother: Alice Gisburn

Marriage 1 Alice Foljambe

Children

William Plumpton b: BET 7 AND 14 OCT 1404
Godfrey Plumpton
Robert Plumpton
Joan Plumpton
Alice Plumpton

Sources:

Title: Coat of Arms Sutliff, Sutliffe, or Sutcliffe

Author: Compilation: Samuel Milton Sutliff, Jr. (1909); Donald D. Sutliff; Bennett Hurd Sutliff

Publication: 1995

Note: Not clear who published the final manuscript.

Note: A monumental work.

Repository:

Note: Donald D. Sutliff, 605 SE 98th Ave., Vancouver, WA 98664 Phone 1-360-892-0949

Media: Book

Page: 36

view all 18

Sir Robert Plumpton, Kt.'s Timeline

1383
1383
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1392
January 16, 1392
Age 9
Of Tidewell,Yorkshire,England
1404
October 7, 1404
Age 21
Probably Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1406
1406
Age 23
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1408
1408
Age 25
Yorkshire, England
1410
1410
Age 27
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1412
1412
Age 29
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1414
1414
Age 31
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1416
1416
Age 33
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1421
December 8, 1421
Age 38
Spofforth, Yorkshire, England