Robert Reade, Kt. (1362 - 1404) MP

‹ Back to Reade surname

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Sir Robert Reade, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert Reade

123,423 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John", "Rede"
Birthplace: Checkenden, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Checkenden, Oxfordshire, England
Occupation: Sergeant at law, Knight, Justice-of-the-Peace, Buckinghamshire Misc 1381/1382 Buckinghamshire, England, Served in Parliament as knight of Oxfordshire Misc 1388 London, living in 1429
Managed by: Jeff Gentes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Reade, Kt.

"probably born about 1350."

There is at the church at Checkenden "a beautiful brass to him inscribed: serviens domini regis ad legem, and his effigy shows him in his gown of office.

Sources: 1.Title: John Brooks Threlfall, "The Ancestry of Thomas Bradbury (1611-1695) and His Wife Mary (Perkins) Bradbury (1615 -1700) of Text: This book is not paginated, so my citations will refer to the number assigned to the individual whose discussion contains the fact cited. Page: # 714. 2.Title: The American Genealogist Page: 57 (1981) 98. 3.Title: Maxiene Stansill 4.Title: Gary Boyd Roberts, "The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States Who Were Themselve Page: p. 461.

view all

Sir Robert Reade, Kt.'s Timeline

1362
1362
Checkenden, Oxfordshire, England
1397
1397
Age 35
Boarstall, Buckingham, England
1404
May 20, 1404
Age 42
Checkenden, Oxfordshire, England
????
????
????