Sir Robert Stewart, Lord Tillicoultry

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Sir Robert Stewart, Lord Tillicoultry's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Stewart

6,306,156 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Stewart, Lord Tillicoultry

Also Known As: "Lord Tillicutrie", "1st Baronet of Tillicoultry"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Stuart, 1st Baronet of Ardmaleish and Kirktoun and Grizel Stuart
Husband of Violet Hamilton and Cecile Hamilton
Father of Robert Stuart of Tillicoultry, 2nd Bt.; Katherine Stewart and Ann Stewart
Brother of Sir Dugald Stuart, 2nd Baronet of Ardmaleish and Bute and Jean Stewart

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Stewart, Lord Tillicoultry

Biographical Summary

"Second son of Sir James Stewart of Bute, Bart. and of Isabella, eldest daughter of Sir Dugald Campbell of Auchinbreck, was admitted advocate 15th November 1681. He represented the burgh of Rothsay at the Convention of Estates in 1689, and in Parliament 1690-3 and 1695, and the county of Bute from 1703 to 1707, and was also named one of the Commissioners for the Treaty of Union, which he supported in Parliament...

..He was appointed one of the Commissaries of Edinburgh, 18th November 1696, nominated an ordinary Lord 28th June, in place of Alexander Swinton of Mersington, and took his seat on the 25th of July 1701, by the title of Lord Tillicutrie. He succeeded Lord Rankeillor, as one of the Commissioners of Justiciary, on the 18th of March 1707; on the 29th of April following was created a Baronet; and resigned both his gowns in favour of his nephew, Dugald Stewart of Blairhall, in the year 1709. We have not ascertained when he died."

SOURCE: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 471

"Sir Robert Stewart of Tillicoultry, a Lord of the Session, and Commisioner of Justiciary, under the title of Lord Tillicoultry, created Baronet 29 April 1707, Commissioner for Rothesay in the Scots Parliament 1678-89, one of the Commisioners to adjust the Treaty of the Union between Scotland and England. Retired from the bench 1709. Married, first, 20 October 1685, Violet Hamilton, daughter of Archibald Hamilton of Rosehall. She was buried 1 January 1690. Secondly, 25 August 1693, Cecil, born 1676, daughter of Robert Hamilton, Lord Presmennan."

SOURCE: The Scots Peerage, Vol. II, page 296

Other References

Sir Robert Stuart of Tillicoultry, 1st Bt. was born circa 1655.1 He was the son of Sir James Stuart of Ardmaleish, 1st Bt. and Grizel Campbell.1 He married Violet Hamilton, daughter of Archibald Hamilton of Rosehall, on 20 October 1685.1 He married, secondly, Cecil Hamilton, daughter of Sir Robert Hamilton, Lord Pressmennan and Marion Denholm, on 25 August 1693.1 He died on 1 October 1710.

He was a practising advocate in 1681.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Rothesay [Scotland] between 1689 and 1693.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dingwell [Scotland] between 1698 and 1702.1 He held the office of Sheriff Principal of Clackmannanshire.1 He was styled as Lord Tillicoultry [Scottish Law Lord] in 1701.1 He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland] between 1701 and 1709.1 He was a Commissioner for the Union of Scotland and England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bute [Scotland] between 1702 and 1707.1 He was created 1st Baronet Stuart, of Tillicoultry, co. Clackmannanshire [Nova Scotia] on 29 April 1707.