Robert de Tibetot, Knight (c.1246 - 1298) MP

‹ Back to de Tibetot surname

Is your surname de Tibetot?

Research the de Tibetot family

Sir Robert de Tibetot, of Nettlestead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de Tybotot"
Birthplace: Wymondham, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
Managed by: James Frederick Pultz
Last Updated:

About Robert de Tibetot, Knight

Robert de Tibetot Knt.1

b. circa 1247, d. 1297/98

Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt.|b. c 1247\nd. 1297/98|p407.htm#i17743|Henry de Tibetot|b. c 1187\nd. 1249/50|p395.htm#i18120||||||||||||||||

Father Henry de Tibetot2 b. circa 1187, d. 1249/50

    Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt. was born circa 1247. He was the son of Henry de Tibetot.2 (1265/66) In the 50th Henry III, made Governor of the castle of Porchester.2 Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt. was a witness where Edward I "Longshanks", King of England took part in a Crusade, with his cousin, Henry of Cornwall, in 1270 at the Holy Land. Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt. attended Prince Edward (later Edward I) to the Holy Land in 1270.2 Tunisian Crusade between July 1270 and September 1271. He married Eva de Chaworth, daughter of Patrick de Chaworth and Hawise de Londres, before 1272.3 (1272/73) In the 1st Edward I, constituted, on Edward's ascension, Governor of Nottingham Castle, Justice of South Wales, and Governor of the castles of Carmarthan and Cardigan.2 Arms: Argent, a saltire indented gules.4 (1284/85) In the 13th Edward I, had a grant from John, son of Gerard de Rodes, to himself, his wife, and his son, in fee, of the manors of Langar and Berneston at Nottinghamshire, England.2 (1291/92) In the 20th Edward I, fought, as the king's lieutenant for Wales, and defeated Rees ap Meredith, in a great battle, wherein four thousand Welshmen were slain, and Rees himself was captured, made prisoner, conveyed to York, and executed.2 Sir Robert de Tibetot Knt. was in the wars in Gascony and Scotland after 1293.2 He died in 1297/98. He died in the 26th Edward I.2 

Family Eva de Chaworth b. circa 1250

Children Eve de Tibetot b. c 12721,2

Hawyse de Tibetot+ b. c 12755

Pain, 1st Lord Tibetot+ b. 11 Nov 1279, d. 13142,6


Citations

[S576] Jr. Aileen Lewers Langston and J. Orton Buck, Pedigrees of Charlemagne Descendants, Vol II, Chapter LXXII - Wright-Townsend-Bowman-Rosenmiller, pg. 316.

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 532.

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 111.

[S1203] Gerard J. Brault, Rolls of Arms (1272-1307), Dering Roll, Aa #196, pg. 159.

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 121.

[S693] TH.D. Frederick Lewis Weis, Weis: MC 5th ed., 2-5.

picture

(Sir) Robert DE TYBOTOT Knight 2 was born about 1228 in Wymondham, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England and died 22 May 1228 in Nettlestead, Bosmere, Suffolk, England. Robert married Eve DE CHAWORTH 2 before 18 Oct 1269.2 Eve was born about 1250 in Kempsford, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England and died before 30 Aug 1300 of Nettlestead, Bosmere, Suffolk, England.

The Child from this marriage was:

2. i. Payn DE TYBOTOT 1st Baron Tybotot 2 26 was born 11 Nov 1279 in Carmarthen Castle, Carmarthenshire, Wales 2 26 and died 24 Jun 1314 in Killed in Battle of Bannockburn, Scotland 2 26 at age 34.


http://washington.ancestryregister.com/TYBOTOT00006.htm

view all

Sir Robert de Tibetot, of Nettlestead's Timeline

1246
1246
Wymondham, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England
1267
1267
Age 21
1269
October 18, 1269
Age 23
Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
1270
1270
Age 24
Essex, , England
1275
1275
Age 29
Prochester,,Nottinghamshire,England
1279
November 11, 1279
Age 33
Carmarthenshire, Wales
1298
May 22, 1298
Age 52
Nettlestead, Suffolk, England
????