Sir Robert de Ufford, Kt.

Is your surname de Ufford?

Research the de Ufford family

Sir Robert de Ufford, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert de Ufford

14,338 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert de Ufford

Also Known As: "Sir Robert Ufford Baron Clavering Kt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Horsford, Great Hautbois, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Horsford, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund de Ufford and Sybil de Pierrepont
Husband of Eleanor de Ufford
Father of Ela Ufford; Joan Inglose and Sibell Ufford
Brother of Ela Stapleton

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: James Frederick Pultz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Robert de Ufford, Kt.

Roberts parents were Edmund (son of Thomas Ufford & Eve Clavering) and Sybil Pierrepont (dau of Simon Pierrepont). Married Eleanor Felton.

from Genealogical Memoirs of the Extinct Family of Chester of Chicheley ..., Volume 1 By Robert Edmond Chester Waters. Page 338

Sir Robert de Ufford, the son and heir of Sir Edmund by Sibyl de Pierrepoint, was still a boy when his cousin Robert Earl of Suffolk left him by his Will 'the little horn mounted with gold, which had been given to him by the King,' for he was under age at the time of his father's death, and his wardship was granted by the King in 1375 to Isabel de Couci Countess of Bedford. He inherited from his mother Wrentham and the rest of the Pierrepoint estates in Suffolk, and on the death of his cousin William Earl of Suffolk in 1381-2, he became the heir male of the family of De Ufford. He is constantly remembered in the Will of Earl William, but I cannot find that any of the remainders in his favour ever took effect. He married Eleanor, third daughter and coheir of Sir Thomas Felton K.G., who was twenty years old when her father died on 2o'th April 1381. (208) Sir Robert was still living in Jan. 1389-90, (209) but he died soon afterwards, for his widow Eleanor granted by deed as a femme sole in 1393, (210) and was in 1395 the wife of Sir Thomas Hoo Kt., afterwards one of the heroes of Agincourt, with whom she presented to Blythburgh in 1395 and 1397. (195) She was by her second marriage the mother of Thomas Lord Hoo and Hastings K.G., and died on 8th Aug. 1400. (211)

Sir Robert de Ufford was the last male heir of his race, and left issue by his wife Eleanor three daughters and coheirs. (194)

  • I. Ela De Ufford, married Richard Bowett Esq., and died without issue in 1400, when she was buried at Wrentham.
  • II. Sibyl De Ufford, a nun at Barking.
  • Iii. Joan de Ufford, inherited Wrentham on the death of her mother and sister Ela in 1400, and married Sir William Bowett Kt., the brother of her sister Ela's husband, with whom she jointly presented to Benacre Rectory in 1409 and 1418, (212) and to Blythburgh Rectory in 1418 and 1420. (195) Sir William Bowett was wounded and taken prisoner at the battle of Bauge on 22d March 1420-1, and died soon afterwards, for his widow Joan was in 1422 the wife of Sir Henry Inglose Kt. of Loddon in Norfolk, who was also taken prisoner at the same battle. (213). Joan died long before her second husband (who lived until 1452,

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Sir Robert de Ufford, Kt.'s Timeline

1350
1350
Probably Horsford, Great Hautbois, Norfolk, England
1375
1375
Age 25
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1377
1377
Age 27
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1380
1380
Age 30
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1384
1384
Age 34
Horsford, Norfolk, England
????