Sir Roger de Venables, Baron of Kinderton

Is your surname de Venables?

Research the de Venables family

Sir Roger de Venables, Baron of Kinderton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger de Venables

Nicknames: "Sir Roger de Venables"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinderton cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Kinderton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Venables, Baron of Kinderton and Agnes de Oxton
Husband of Olivia de Pennington and Alice de Pennington
Father of Sir William de Venables, Baron of Kinderton; Rose de Bamville; Amy de Hatton; Roese de Venables; Margaret Venables and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Venables and Beatrix de Venables

Occupation: Baron of Kinderton
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Roger de Venables

Sir Roger de VENABLES Baron of Kinderton was born 1193 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. He died 1261 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England.

Married

  1. Roger married Alice de PENNINGTON on 1217 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. Alice de PENNINGTON was born 1197 in Pennington, Lancashire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. Sir William de Venables, Knight, Baron of Kinderton was born 1218 and died 1292. Married 1) unknown 2) Margaret Dutton
  2. Amy 1 was born 1221 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. Married Hugh de Hatton
  3. Roger 1 was born 1224 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. Parson of Rosthorne
  4.  Rose, born in Kinderton, Cheshire, England; married Alexander De Bramville.

Notes

From ?

"Sir Roger Venables, Knight, Baron of Kinderton, son and heir of Hugh, died about 1261. He married Alice, daughter of Alan de Peninton of Peniton, County Lancaster, about 1240. He had issue Sir William, heir, and Roesia, wife of Alex de Bamville, and probably Roger, parson of Rosthorne. In 1261 he recovered possession of the church of Astbury against the Abbot of Werburgh, but it was shortly afterwards regained by the Abbot, and the monks had the opportunity of recording his death within a year after the ultimate decision, as the decision of Heaven in their favor. The words of the chronicle are strong, "Miserabiliter Obiit." "

From Shull, Burdsall, Stockton p470

"Roger de Venables, son of Hugh and Agnes (de Oxton) de Venables, died about 1261. He claimed possession of the church of Astbury against the Abbot of St Wierburgh's in Chester, and recovered it for a time, but later lost it. His death, a year after the decision, was regarded by the monks as a judgment of Heaven in their favor. Roger de Venables married Alice de Peninton, daughter of Alan de Peninton of Peninton Hall, Lancashire."

From adapted from that in Ormerod volume 3 page 198

3. Hugh de Venables, baron of Kinderton in the time of Roger Abbot of Chester, 1240-1249.  Hugh married twice and his children are from his second wife. 2nd wife Agnes dau of Ranulph de Oxton. In addition to their heir Roger there was also daughters, Elizabeth and Beatrix, wife of Roger de Toft about 51 Hen III.

Sir Roger de Venables, baron of Kinderton, died about 1261. Alice dau of Alan de Peninton of Peninton Hall, Lancashire, about 1240. In addition to their heir, Sir William, this couple also had: Rose, wife of Alexander Bamvyle; Roger de Venables, parson of Rosthorne in time of Edw I; Amy wife of Hugh de Hatton.

Sources:

  1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:198, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or. Page: Vol 2; p 433, Vol. 3, p.106
  2. Boyer, Carl, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell (Santa Clarita, California: C. Boyer, 2001.), p. 253, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 A141-2.
  3. Shull, Burdsall, Stockton and Allied Families Author: Rena Shull McCahan Publication: 1940 Page: 470

Links

-------------------- In the reign of Henry III.

view all 16

Sir Roger de Venables, Baron of Kinderton's Timeline

1220
1220
Kinderton cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1225
1225
Age 5
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1235
1235
Age 15
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1240
1240
Age 20
Kinderton,,Cheshire,England
1240
Age 20
Pennington,Lancashire,England
1250
1250
Age 30
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1251
1251
Age 31
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1261
1261
Age 41
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1919
March 4, 1919
Age 41
March 4, 1919
Age 41