Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham

Is your surname le Blount?

Research the le Blount family

Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen le Blount (lr Blount), Baron of Saxlington

Also Known As: "Stephen Le Blount", "Baron of Saxlington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ixworth, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Saxlingham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth and Agnes L de l'Isle
Husband of Maria Blount
Father of Sir Robert Blount; John Blount, Knight and William BLOUNT (Sir Knight)
Brother of William III le Blount, 5th Baron Of Ixworth and Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham

SIR STEPHEN23 LE BLOUNT (Gilbert or Hubert22, William21, Gilbert20, Robert19, Rodolphus of GUISNES18, Ardolphus17, Sigefrede the Dane16, son15, Harold V14, Gormon ANGLE13, Frotho12, Cnute "the Little"11, Eric "the Usurper"10, Eric "the Bern"9, Siward "the Snake-Eyed"8, Ivar7, Regner6, Siward5, Hemming4, Olaus3, Gotrick2, Gormon1) of Ixworth, son of (28) Gilbert or Hubert22 and Agnes (de L'ISLE) BLOUNT, was born circa 1166, and died in 1235. He married of Saxlingham, circa 1196, (31) MARIA23 LE BLOUNT of Saxlington, daughter of (29) Sir William22, who was born circa 1170. [6, 2]

Children:

+ 32 i. ROBERT24, [B OF SAXLINGHAM of Ixworth, b. circa 1197, d. in 1288; m. (ACP-2) ISABEL ODINSELS circa 1228 of Belton, Rutland, England.

33 ii. JOHN, (SIR).

view all

Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham's Timeline

1166
1166
Ixworth, Suffolk, England
1196
1196
Age 30
Saxlingham, Norfolk, , England
1197
1197
Age 31
Ixworth, Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds, England
1199
1199
Age 33
Saxlingham, Norfolk, , England
1200
1200
Age 34
Of, Saxlingham, Norfolk, England
1235
1235
Age 69
Saxlingham, Norfolk, England
????