Sir Theobald de Gorges of Wraxall

Is your surname Gorges?

Research the Gorges family

Sir Theobald de Gorges of Wraxall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Theobald Gorges (Russell), Knt.

Also Known As: "Thomas Russell Gorges"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knighton, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Church of the Preaching Friars, Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Theobald (Tibault) Russell and Eleanor de Gorges, Heir of Wraxall & Knighton
Husband of Unknown; Mary (Margaret) de Gorges and Agnes de Wyke
Father of Thomas Gorges, of Wraxall
Brother of Ralph (Radus) Russell; William Russell and William Russell, of Berwick

Occupation: Sheriff of Somerset
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Theobald de Gorges of Wraxall

  • (b) She [Eleanor de Gorges] had also a son, Theobald, who assumed the name of Gorges, and from him descend the Gorges of Wraxall, the Lords Gorges of Dundalk, Gorges of Kilbrew, co. Meath, etc. In connection with which the Editors desire to record their thanks to Mr. Raymond Gorges of Washington, USA, for his kindly interest in this article. Sir Theobald de Gorges was sheriff of Somerset and Dorset in 1361, and of Hants in 1375. [Complete Peerage VI:13 note (b)]

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/GORGES.htm#Theobald GORGES (Sir)1

Theobald GORGES (Sir) Died: 1381 Buried: 1381, Chrurch of The Preaching Friars, Winchester, England

  • parents: Theobald RUSSEL & Eleanor GORGES

Married

  1. Margaret BEAUCHAMP

Children:

1. Bartholomew GORGES

2. Thomas GORGES of Wraxall

3. Ralph GORGES

4. William GORGES

Married 2: Agnes De WYK (dau. of John De Wyk) Oct 1343, Yatton

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Sir Theobald de Gorges of Wraxall's Timeline

1329
1329
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1364
1364
Age 35
Wraxall, Somerset, England
1380
November 22, 1380
Age 51
Long Ashton, North Somerset, England, United Kingdom
November 1380
Age 51
Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
????
????
England
????