Sir Thomas Berkeley, Knight of Beverstone Castle

Is your surname Berkeley?

Research the Berkeley family

Sir Thomas Berkeley, Knight of Beverstone Castle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Richard Berkeley

Also Known As: "Thomas de Berkeley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Berkeley and Christian Holt
Husband of Elizabeth Berkeley (de Neville)
Father of Anne Brent Berkeley; Alice Alys Berkeley; Thomas or John Berkeley and Elizabeth Herbert Berkeley
Brother of Lora Berkeley, Countess of Ormonde; William de Berkeley, of Stoke Gifford and Maurice de Berkeley
Half brother of William Berkeley

Occupation: Sir Knight of Beverstone Castle
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Berkeley, Knight of Beverstone Castle

  • Sir Thomas Berkeley1,2,3,4,5,6
  • M, #52827, b. circa 1470, d. 1500
  • Father Sir Edward Berkeley, Sheriff of Hampshire & Gloucestershire, Bailiff of Burley1,7,8 b. c 1431
  • Mother Alice Cockes1,7,8 b. c 1430, d. 1509
  • Sir Thomas Berkeley was born circa 1470 at of Avon, Sopley, Hampshire, England.1 He married Elizabeth Neville, daughter of Sir George Neville, Lord Abergavenny and Margaret Fenne, before 1 July 1491; They had 1 son (John) and 4 daughters (Lora, wife of John Ashburnham & of John Daniel; Anne, wife of John Brent; Elizabeth, wife of Sir George Herbert; & Alice, wife of George Whetenhall, Gent.).1,9,3,5,6 Sir Thomas Berkeley died in 1500; d.v.p.1,3,6
  • Family Elizabeth Neville b. c 1467, d. a 1500
  • Children
    • Alys Berkeley+1 b. c 1490
    • Elizabeth Berkeley+4 b. c 1498
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 313.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 74.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 175-176.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 198.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 323.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 594.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 175.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 593.
  • 9.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 168-169.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1758.htm#i52827
  • _____________
  • Thomas BERKELEY
  • Born: ABT 1462/77, Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
  • Died: 1500
  • Father: Edward BERKELEY
  • Mother: Christian HOLT
  • Married: Elizabeth NEVILLE ABT 1497
  • Children:
    • 1. Alice BERKELEY
    • 2. Lora BERKELEY
    • 3. Anne BERKELEY
    • 4. Elizabeth BERKELEY
    • 5. Thomas (John) BERKELEY
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BERKELEY1.htm#Thomas BERKELEY3
  • _________________________
view all

Sir Thomas Berkeley, Knight of Beverstone Castle's Timeline

1462
1462
Probably Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1489
1489
Age 27
Avon, Hampshire, England
1490
1490
Age 28
Beverstone Manor, Gloucestershire, England, UK
1497
1497
Age 35
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1500
1500
Age 38
Beverstone, Gloucestershire, , England
1500
Age 38
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1510
1510
Age 38
Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England