Thomas Cecil, Knight (1578 - 1662) MP

‹ Back to Cecil surname

Is your surname Cecil?

Research the Cecil family

Sir Thomas Cecil's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Thomas Cissell"
Birthplace: Burghley, Stamford, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Occupation: Engraver - made the 1st map of Maryland.  Painted portraits of Queen Elizabeth I & King Henry VIII
Managed by: P.J.
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Thomas Cecil, Knight

Sir Thomas Cecil married Anne Lee & they had 8 daughters. He married Susan Oxenbridge & they had 1 son, John Cecil. Sir Thomas painted portraits of Queen Elizabeth I & King Henry VIII. He was an engraver also. He came to America in 1635 & made the first map of Maryland. He was given a land grant for his effort by the English Crown. This was in Maryland.

Notes

From Hardin Clay Roots

"Alias: Sir Knight Thomas /Cecil/ There is yet to be proof that this Thomas Cecil was the engraver who came to Maryland, nor that the Thomas Cecil who married Susan Oxenbridge fathered these children, it is still speculative. Burke's Peerage does not give this 2nd marriage to Susan Oxenbridge,, but the Oxenbridge family is very clear that the marri age, which is documented in London marriage records, was to Sir Thomas Cecil".

view all 19

Sir Thomas Cecil's Timeline

1578
December 30, 1578
Burghley, Stamford, Northamptonshire, England
December 30, 1578
Burghley, Stamford, Northamptonshire, England

In an effort to add documentation to Cecil family profiles, following historical data was copied from Ancestry.com. I can not verify the accuracy but felt it could help fellow researchers/curators working on these profiles. [Roxie C.]
---------------------------------------------------------

This Thomas Cecil, born 1578, was the 9th of 10 children born of Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter (the son of Lord Burghley, William Cecil, the Lord Secretary to Queen Elizabeth) and Thomas Cecil's wife, Dorothy Neville; by his mother, this Thomas Cecil has blood connections to all the "blue blood aristocrats" since most ancient England (her pedigree ties can be found and traced at thePeerage.com). Thomas Cecil's siblings were, according to the order provided by thePeerage.com and with all available dates listed:

Lady Lucy Cecil died Oct 1614 (named after her aunt)

Lady Mildred Cecil (named after her father's step-mother, Lady Mildred Cooke Cecil)

Lady Elizabeth Cecil (named after Queen Elizabeth, her grandfather's employer)

Lady Dorothy Cecil (named after her mother)

Lady Mary Cecil (the Earl's mother, deceseased when he wasn't even a year old).

Wiliam Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter, born Jan 1565, died July 6, 1640 (named after the Earl's father, the 1st Baron Lord Burghley, Secretary to Queen Elizabeth).

Sir Richard Cecil born 1570 (named after the Earl's "more successful" half brother, Richard Cecil the Secretary to James I).

Edward Cecil, 1st Viscount Wimbeldon, born Feb 27, 1571, died Nov 16, 1638. I believe he was named after one of the older Cecil men, but am not sure. He was created 1st Viscount Wimbeldon and has a lengthy entry in Dictionary of National Biography. He had 3 wives and appears to have died without male issue.

Thomas Cecil the 9th of 10 children and the 4th of 4 sons; talk about the bottom of the food chain!

Lady Frances Cecil born Feb 28, 1580, died June 12, 1653.

Our Thomas Cecil, was one of those unfortunate sons who, although belonging to a fabulously wealthy family, stood little or no chance of inheriting anything. Given this situation, he appears to have married remarkably well: Anne Maria Lee was of the old Lee family of Coton Hall of Alvely; her father, Sir Robert Lee, was Lord Mayor of London from November 1602-November 1603, one of the busiest years in London in years: Queen Elizabeth died, a new Scottish King took the English throne, Shakespeare was performing Hamlet and Othello, and there was a raging plague that killed some 33, 000 of the 75, 000 people of London (please see my entry for him on his profile for greater details and pictures). Thomas Cecil married the daughter of a very capable man. It is highly likely that they met at Thomas uncle Robert's housewarming party in December 1602 where the Queen was in attendance, but this is speculation; even if that is correct, it would be another 3 years before they were wed.

1605
June 5, 1605
Age 26
Burghley House, Lincolnshire, England
1606
1606
Age 27
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1608
1608
Age 29
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1610
1610
Age 31
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1612
1612
Age 33
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1614
1614
Age 35
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1616
1616
Age 37
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1633
1633
Age 54
Burghley, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England