Sir Thomas Crewe, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons

Is your surname Crewe?

Research the Crewe family

Sir Thomas Crewe, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Crewe

Also Known As: "Thomas Crew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steane, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Wick Malbank, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Farthinghoe, Northamptonshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Crewe and Alice Crewe
Husband of Temperance Crewe
Father of Anne Stephens; John Crew, 1st Baron Crew of Stene; Silence Parkhurst; Temperance Brown; Patience Crewe and 2 others
Brother of Sir Ranulphe Crewe, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons and John Crew, b. 1555

Occupation: Sergeant-at-arms to King Charles l.
Managed by: Mary Williams
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Crewe, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons

Family and Education

b. 3 Apr. 1564, 3rd s. of John Crewe (d.1598) of Nantwich, Cheshire, and Alice, da. of Humphrey Mainwaring of Nantwich; bro. of Ranulphe*. educ. Shrewsbury sch. 1580; G. Inn 1585, called 1591. m. c.Aug. 1596, Temperance (d. 25 Oct. 1619), da. and coh. of Reynold Bray of Steane, 4s. 5da. (1 d.v.p.). kntd. 17 Nov. 1623.8d. 1 Feb. 1634. sig. Tho[mas] Crewe.

Biography

Sir Thomas Crewe (or Crew) (1565–1634), of Stene in Northamptonshire, was an English Member of Parliament and lawyer, and served as Speaker of the House of Commons from 1623 to 1625.

Crewe was a member of Gray's Inn, and a serjeant-at-law. He entered Parliament in 1604 as Member for Lichfield, and was later MP for Northampton (1621-2), Aylesbury (1623-5) and Gatton (1625). In 1621 he drew attention to himself by defying the King, declaring the liberties of Parliament to be "matters of inheritance". In 1623 he was knighted, and in the Parliament summoned that year (which first assembled in February 1624) he was elected Speaker; he served in that capacity in the two Parliaments known to history as the Happy Parliament and the Useless Parliament. In 1633, he was appointed a member of the ecclesiastical commission. He died the following year.

Crewe's son, John, followed him into Parliament, and was raised to the peerage as Baron Crew in 1661 for his role in bringing about the Restoration.

Sir Thomas Crew married Temperance Bray, daughter of Reynold Bray and Hon. Anne Vaux. He lived at Stene, Northamptonshire, and died on 31 January 1633.

Links and Sources

view all 11

Sir Thomas Crewe, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons's Timeline

1564
April 3, 1564
Northamptonshire, England
1598
1598
Age 33
Cheshire, England
1600
1600
Age 35
Northamptonshire, UK
1600
Age 35
Wick Malbank, Cheshire, England
1600
Age 35
1609
1609
Age 44
Northamptonshire, England
1611
1611
Age 46
Cheshire, England
1615
1615
Age 50
Cheshire, UK
1634
February 1, 1634
Age 69
Wick Malbank, Cheshire, England
February 1, 1634
Age 69
Farthinghoe, Northamptonshire, UK