Thomas Danyers, Knight (c.1325 - 1349) MP

‹ Back to Danyers surname

Is your surname Danyers?

Research the Danyers family

Sir Thomas Daniers, of Over-Tabley's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Danyers

967,334 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Daniers", "Sir Thomas Daniers of Bradley"
Birthplace: Cheadle, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Appleton, Cheshire, England
Managed by: John Storlie (Giants Tree Uploader)
Last Updated:

About Thomas Danyers, Knight

Sir Thomas Danyers

  • Birth: 1327 - Cheadle, Cheshire, England
  • Death: June 24 1349 - Bradley, Appleton, Cheshire, England
  • Wife: Lady Isabel Bagylegh (Baggiley)
  • Child: Margaret Danyers (D'Anyers)

Background Information. 713,750

Sir Thomas Daniers of Bradley, knight, son and heir of Thomas Daniers, senior, married Isabel, daughter and heir of William Baggiley, son of Raufe Baggiley, by Clemence his wife, daughter and co-heir to Sir Roger Chedle, alias Sir Roger Dutton of Chedle in Cheshire.

Sir Thomas died before his father, about 26 Edward III, leaving only one daughter and heir named Margaret, who had been married three times. She carried with her all her mother's lands, as well as Clifton. Her father's lands went to her Uncle John.

~The History of Cheshire: Containing King's Vale-royal Entire, p. 803

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. I, p. 472

Links

Sir Thomas DANIERS Knight [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1313 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. He died Jun 1353 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. Thomas married Isabel de BAGULEY on 1352 in Bradley, Cheshire, England.

Isabel de BAGULEY [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 1320 in Baguley, Cheshire, England. She died 1370 in Knutsford Booth, Cheshire, England. Isabel married Sir Thomas DANIERS Knight on 1352 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. Other marriages: LEGH, John de Knight

They had the following children:

  F i Margaret DANIERS was born 1353 and died 24 Jun 1428. 

sources:

1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:473, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

2. Ormerod, G., History of the County Palatine of Chester, 1:712, 3:622.

3. Richards, W. S. G., The History of the De Traffords of Trafford, circa A.D., 1000-1893 (Plymouth, England: W. H. Luke, 1896. FHL US/CAN Film #823,879 Item 1.), p. 29, Family History Library.

4. Boyer, Carl, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell (Santa Clarita, California: C. Boyer, 2001.), p. 74, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 A141-2.

5. Boyer, C., Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 11.

6. Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 638, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.

7. Cox, John Charles, Notes on the Churches of Derbyshire (Chesterfield, England: Palmer and Edmunds, 1875-1879.), 1:246, Family History Library, 942.51 K2c.

view all

Sir Thomas Daniers, of Over-Tabley's Timeline

1325
1325
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1347
1347
Age 22
Bradley, Appleton, Cheshire, England
1349
June 24, 1349
Age 24
Appleton, Cheshire, England
1350
1350
Age 24
Cheadle, Cheshire, England